UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,305 in July 2026. That is 3.6% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Castle Point

1,305, latest July 2026 (+3.6% year on year, from 1,260).

The count stood at 1,305 in July 2026. That is 3.6% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 4,610 in February 1993; the latest figure is 71.7% below that peak. Its low point was 495 in December 2017; the latest reading is 164% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Castle Point, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,305
June 20261,290
May 20261,275
April 20261,265
March 20261,270
February 20261,260
January 20261,250
December 20251,235
November 20251,250
October 20251,230
September 20251,220
August 20251,220
July 20251,260
June 20251,310
May 20251,310
April 20251,290
March 20251,325
February 20251,345
January 20251,295
December 20241,290
November 20241,290
October 20241,340
September 20241,330
August 20241,345
July 20241,320
June 20241,210
May 20241,205
April 20241,195
March 20241,220
February 20241,210
January 20241,205
December 20231,190
November 20231,165
October 20231,165
September 20231,195
August 20231,160
July 20231,185
June 20231,195
May 20231,175
April 20231,185
March 20231,185
February 20231,160
January 20231,135
December 20221,135
November 20221,145
October 20221,130
September 20221,140
August 20221,150
July 20221,170
June 20221,215
May 20221,240
April 20221,310
March 20221,400
February 20221,515
January 20221,515
December 20211,565
November 20211,605
October 20211,675
September 20211,765
August 20211,925
July 20212,065
June 20212,170
May 20212,425
April 20212,690
March 20212,770
February 20212,795
January 20212,645
December 20202,730
November 20202,740
October 20202,760
September 20202,940
August 20203,065
July 20203,005
June 20202,955
May 20203,305
April 20202,265
March 20201,045
February 2020985
January 2020920
December 2019950
November 2019920
October 2019925
September 2019890
August 2019895
July 2019890
June 2019900
May 2019880
April 2019915
March 2019870
February 2019830
January 2019770
December 2018725
November 2018655
October 2018620
September 2018540
August 2018525
July 2018520
June 2018545
May 2018555
April 2018555
March 2018560
February 2018565
January 2018530
December 2017495
November 2017505
October 2017545
September 2017575
August 2017585
July 2017600
June 2017620
May 2017625
April 2017675
March 2017695
February 2017690
January 2017665
December 2016655
November 2016670
October 2016705
September 2016690
August 2016705
July 2016685
June 2016685
May 2016710
April 2016740
March 2016755
February 2016720
January 2016675
December 2015670
November 2015690
October 2015705
September 2015700
August 2015680
July 2015670
June 2015645
May 2015675
April 2015685
March 2015720
February 2015740
January 2015730
December 2014725
November 2014780
October 2014775
September 2014805
August 2014840
July 2014890
June 2014880
May 2014970
April 2014985
March 20141,065
February 20141,175
January 20141,190
December 20131,130
November 20131,140
October 20131,240
September 20131,275
August 20131,310
July 20131,365
June 20131,390
May 20131,490
April 20131,535
March 20131,580
February 20131,620
January 20131,610
December 20121,570
November 20121,545
October 20121,525
September 20121,525
August 20121,530
July 20121,540
June 20121,510
May 20121,580
April 20121,640
March 20121,705
February 20121,720
January 20121,650
December 20111,590
November 20111,590
October 20111,625
September 20111,560
August 20111,505
July 20111,520
June 20111,470
May 20111,475
April 20111,510
March 20111,550
February 20111,595
January 20111,570
December 20101,530
November 20101,505
October 20101,495
September 20101,595
August 20101,645
July 20101,615
June 20101,560
May 20101,690
April 20101,790
March 20101,870
February 20101,880
January 20101,845
December 20091,745
November 20091,730
October 20091,815
September 20091,855
August 20091,825
July 20091,820
June 20091,810
May 20091,900
April 20091,865
March 20091,755
February 20091,705
January 20091,420
December 20081,210
November 20081,060
October 2008930
September 2008865
August 2008815
July 2008715
June 2008710
May 2008730
April 2008725
March 2008720
February 2008685
January 2008680
December 2007635
November 2007610
October 2007625
September 2007635
August 2007645
July 2007660
June 2007685
May 2007725
April 2007740
March 2007765
February 2007845
January 2007775
December 2006765
November 2006765
October 2006775
September 2006825
August 2006785
July 2006825
June 2006830
May 2006850
April 2006910
March 2006860
February 2006845
January 2006780
December 2005725
November 2005720
October 2005705
September 2005715
August 2005695
July 2005675
June 2005705
May 2005680
April 2005725
March 2005745
February 2005715
January 2005700
December 2004665
November 2004650
October 2004650
September 2004650
August 2004660
July 2004690
June 2004715
May 2004755
April 2004830
March 2004795
February 2004785
January 2004725
December 2003660
November 2003680
October 2003645
September 2003690
August 2003695
July 2003720
June 2003685
May 2003700
April 2003715
March 2003745
February 2003740
January 2003730
December 2002640
November 2002615
October 2002650
September 2002675
August 2002715
July 2002740
June 2002745
May 2002810
April 2002820
March 2002865
February 2002900
January 2002860
December 2001785
November 2001755
October 2001740
September 2001740
August 2001750
July 2001710
June 2001705
May 2001760
April 2001795
March 2001810
February 2001815
January 2001880
December 2000805
November 2000820
October 2000860
September 2000850
August 2000880
July 2000910
June 2000920
May 2000950
April 2000985
March 20001,035
February 20001,090
January 20001,075
December 1999970
November 1999980
October 19991,010
September 19991,040
August 19991,075
July 19991,090
June 19991,080
May 19991,140
April 19991,180
March 19991,195
February 19991,240
January 19991,265
December 19981,175
November 19981,190
October 19981,150
September 19981,200
August 19981,225
July 19981,245
June 19981,200
May 19981,285
April 19981,345
March 19981,370
February 19981,415
January 19981,475
December 19971,395
November 19971,390
October 19971,430
September 19971,545
August 19971,660
July 19971,780
June 19971,725
May 19971,815
April 19971,945
March 19972,120
February 19972,255
January 19972,380
December 19962,265
November 19962,300
October 19962,475
September 19962,620
August 19962,740
July 19962,740
June 19962,740
May 19962,905
April 19963,020
March 19963,055
February 19963,150
January 19963,115
December 19952,980
November 19952,900
October 19952,910
September 19953,000
August 19953,060
July 19953,065
June 19953,060
May 19953,095
April 19953,175
March 19953,155
February 19953,265
January 19953,335
December 19943,160
November 19943,110
October 19943,190
September 19943,345
August 19943,405
July 19943,465
June 19943,515
May 19943,635
April 19943,770
March 19943,815
February 19943,945
January 19944,110
December 19934,000
November 19934,020
October 19934,110
September 19934,235
August 19934,325
July 19934,400
June 19934,395
May 19934,445
April 19934,590
March 19934,560
February 19934,610
January 19934,605
December 19924,435
November 19924,210
October 19924,095
September 19924,000
August 19923,975
July 19923,935
June 19923,825
May 19923,855
April 19923,820
March 19923,690
February 19923,640
January 19923,480
December 19913,225
November 19913,085
October 19913,015
September 19912,970
August 19912,950
July 19912,840
June 19912,675
May 19912,615
April 19912,555
March 19912,465
February 19912,265
January 19912,070
December 19901,855
November 19901,575
October 19901,440
September 19901,385
August 19901,340
July 19901,305
June 19901,255
May 19901,305
April 19901,330
March 19901,350
February 19901,315
January 19901,365
December 19891,300
November 19891,250
October 19891,265
September 19891,290
August 19891,300
July 19891,325
June 19891,330
May 19891,350
April 19891,420
March 19891,505
February 19891,530
January 19891,540
December 19881,465
November 19881,440
October 19881,465
September 19881,725
August 19881,630
July 19881,710
June 19881,785
May 19881,895
April 19882,095
March 19882,240
February 19882,385
January 19882,490
December 19872,425
November 19872,460
October 19872,595
September 19872,700
August 19872,730
July 19872,770
June 19872,785
May 19872,800
April 19872,960
March 19873,075
February 19873,240
January 19873,360
December 19863,180
November 19863,195
October 19863,315
September 19863,415
August 19863,400
July 19863,410
June 19863,345
May 19863,410
April 19863,525
March 19863,640
February 19863,655
January 19863,670

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Castle Point
1,305 for Castle Point, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/castle-point/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Castle Point

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →