UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 2,010 in July 2026. That is 15.5% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Boston

2,010, latest July 2026 (+15.5% year on year, from 1,740).

The count stood at 2,010 in July 2026. That is 15.5% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 3,330 in March 1986; the latest figure is 39.6% below that peak. Its low point was 350 in June 2004; the latest reading is 474% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Boston, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20262,010
June 20262,020
May 20262,050
April 20262,005
March 20262,060
February 20262,035
January 20261,955
December 20251,900
November 20251,830
October 20251,820
September 20251,810
August 20251,770
July 20251,740
June 20251,775
May 20251,785
April 20251,870
March 20251,995
February 20252,000
January 20251,865
December 20241,875
November 20241,830
October 20241,875
September 20241,905
August 20241,960
July 20242,030
June 20241,865
May 20241,880
April 20241,825
March 20241,945
February 20241,915
January 20241,855
December 20231,825
November 20231,795
October 20231,860
September 20231,865
August 20231,905
July 20231,960
June 20231,890
May 20231,855
April 20231,980
March 20232,005
February 20231,950
January 20231,930
December 20221,930
November 20221,870
October 20221,785
September 20221,840
August 20221,815
July 20221,835
June 20221,850
May 20221,865
April 20221,945
March 20222,160
February 20222,275
January 20222,175
December 20212,185
November 20212,250
October 20212,330
September 20212,380
August 20212,455
July 20212,560
June 20212,615
May 20212,800
April 20212,775
March 20212,875
February 20212,810
January 20212,655
December 20202,665
November 20202,610
October 20202,535
September 20202,590
August 20202,610
July 20202,565
June 20202,565
May 20202,515
April 20202,005
March 20201,225
February 20201,240
January 20201,170
December 20191,155
November 20191,125
October 20191,100
September 20191,100
August 20191,075
July 20191,010
June 20191,000
May 20191,000
April 2019995
March 2019960
February 2019940
January 2019855
December 2018775
November 2018730
October 2018615
September 2018605
August 2018610
July 2018620
June 2018645
May 2018680
April 2018695
March 2018680
February 2018680
January 2018625
December 2017610
November 2017620
October 2017615
September 2017655
August 2017640
July 2017635
June 2017655
May 2017660
April 2017675
March 2017660
February 2017620
January 2017600
December 2016595
November 2016600
October 2016595
September 2016600
August 2016610
July 2016610
June 2016625
May 2016665
April 2016670
March 2016675
February 2016670
January 2016645
December 2015610
November 2015620
October 2015655
September 2015670
August 2015675
July 2015600
June 2015605
May 2015645
April 2015725
March 2015755
February 2015805
January 2015785
December 2014735
November 2014745
October 2014780
September 2014790
August 2014815
July 2014805
June 2014800
May 2014890
April 2014935
March 20141,000
February 20141,080
January 20141,030
December 2013955
November 2013970
October 2013955
September 2013990
August 20131,040
July 20131,090
June 20131,200
May 20131,250
April 20131,280
March 20131,370
February 20131,390
January 20131,295
December 20121,215
November 20121,255
October 20121,235
September 20121,245
August 20121,245
July 20121,265
June 20121,295
May 20121,370
April 20121,335
March 20121,460
February 20121,520
January 20121,490
December 20111,340
November 20111,285
October 20111,265
September 20111,290
August 20111,300
July 20111,270
June 20111,230
May 20111,295
April 20111,345
March 20111,355
February 20111,360
January 20111,265
December 20101,120
November 20101,130
October 20101,140
September 20101,195
August 20101,205
July 20101,190
June 20101,215
May 20101,300
April 20101,365
March 20101,415
February 20101,465
January 20101,455
December 20091,335
November 20091,370
October 20091,350
September 20091,310
August 20091,340
July 20091,315
June 20091,370
May 20091,425
April 20091,360
March 20091,425
February 20091,365
January 20091,090
December 20081,020
November 2008900
October 2008815
September 2008815
August 2008810
July 2008800
June 2008760
May 2008750
April 2008715
March 2008690
February 2008725
January 2008700
December 2007740
November 2007775
October 2007830
September 2007845
August 2007815
July 2007755
June 2007750
May 2007735
April 2007795
March 2007850
February 2007840
January 2007840
December 2006810
November 2006825
October 2006800
September 2006830
August 2006790
July 2006805
June 2006840
May 2006840
April 2006850
March 2006850
February 2006780
January 2006780
December 2005645
November 2005590
October 2005590
September 2005585
August 2005585
July 2005575
June 2005605
May 2005600
April 2005595
March 2005645
February 2005610
January 2005590
December 2004495
November 2004420
October 2004375
September 2004370
August 2004380
July 2004375
June 2004350
May 2004395
April 2004435
March 2004460
February 2004485
January 2004465
December 2003420
November 2003385
October 2003375
September 2003385
August 2003425
July 2003425
June 2003430
May 2003460
April 2003490
March 2003545
February 2003560
January 2003535
December 2002445
November 2002420
October 2002390
September 2002425
August 2002435
July 2002415
June 2002435
May 2002485
April 2002505
March 2002575
February 2002645
January 2002635
December 2001585
November 2001515
October 2001510
September 2001430
August 2001445
July 2001455
June 2001490
May 2001530
April 2001580
March 2001685
February 2001700
January 2001715
December 2000615
November 2000545
October 2000515
September 2000515
August 2000535
July 2000560
June 2000595
May 2000625
April 2000690
March 2000795
February 2000860
January 2000915
December 1999705
November 1999550
October 1999515
September 1999565
August 1999610
July 1999580
June 1999615
May 1999680
April 1999780
March 1999880
February 1999995
January 1999985
December 1998840
November 1998655
October 1998620
September 1998680
August 1998680
July 1998660
June 1998670
May 1998720
April 1998850
March 1998955
February 19981,090
January 19981,075
December 1997965
November 1997835
October 1997785
September 1997840
August 1997905
July 1997965
June 1997965
May 19971,020
April 19971,165
March 19971,335
February 19971,560
January 19971,530
December 19961,355
November 19961,230
October 19961,290
September 19961,410
August 19961,485
July 19961,525
June 19961,580
May 19961,735
April 19961,935
March 19961,905
February 19962,055
January 19962,065
December 19951,885
November 19951,635
October 19951,600
September 19951,725
August 19951,720
July 19951,605
June 19951,695
May 19951,740
April 19951,835
March 19952,045
February 19952,210
January 19952,185
December 19941,885
November 19941,710
October 19941,720
September 19941,915
August 19941,985
July 19941,990
June 19942,095
May 19942,065
April 19942,200
March 19942,340
February 19942,465
January 19942,455
December 19932,225
November 19931,965
October 19931,935
September 19932,045
August 19932,070
July 19932,080
June 19932,185
May 19932,235
April 19932,390
March 19932,430
February 19932,525
January 19932,495
December 19922,205
November 19921,845
October 19921,795
September 19921,875
August 19921,925
July 19921,855
June 19921,820
May 19921,910
April 19922,120
March 19922,145
February 19922,200
January 19922,035
December 19911,890
November 19911,590
October 19911,570
September 19911,640
August 19911,660
July 19911,655
June 19911,700
May 19911,785
April 19911,950
March 19912,070
February 19911,925
January 19911,775
December 19901,555
November 19901,390
October 19901,370
September 19901,395
August 19901,395
July 19901,420
June 19901,475
May 19901,420
April 19901,580
March 19901,670
February 19901,725
January 19901,635
December 19891,500
November 19891,245
October 19891,230
September 19891,325
August 19891,310
July 19891,360
June 19891,470
May 19891,520
April 19891,625
March 19891,685
February 19891,765
January 19891,715
December 19881,575
November 19881,440
October 19881,500
September 19881,660
August 19881,710
July 19881,830
June 19881,970
May 19882,015
April 19882,175
March 19882,325
February 19882,360
January 19882,275
December 19872,010
November 19871,970
October 19872,100
September 19872,260
August 19872,345
July 19872,350
June 19872,395
May 19872,435
April 19872,860
March 19872,930
February 19873,070
January 19873,070
December 19862,690
November 19862,465
October 19862,445
September 19862,690
August 19862,740
July 19862,755
June 19862,920
May 19863,125
April 19863,160
March 19863,330
February 19863,230
January 19863,250

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Boston
2,010 for Boston, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/boston/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Boston

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →