UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,995 in July 2026. That is 0.8% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Denbighshire

1,995, latest July 2026 (+0.8% year on year, from 1,980).

The count stood at 1,995 in July 2026. That is 0.8% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 5,755 in January 1986; the latest figure is 65.3% below that peak. Its low point was 925 in September 2017; the latest reading is 116% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Denbighshire, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,995
June 20261,945
May 20261,970
April 20262,035
March 20262,025
February 20262,025
January 20261,990
December 20251,930
November 20251,930
October 20251,905
September 20251,935
August 20251,935
July 20251,980
June 20251,975
May 20252,035
April 20252,105
March 20252,170
February 20252,205
January 20252,110
December 20242,075
November 20242,105
October 20242,085
September 20242,080
August 20242,135
July 20242,155
June 20242,000
May 20241,940
April 20241,940
March 20242,030
February 20242,020
January 20241,995
December 20231,930
November 20231,945
October 20231,900
September 20231,910
August 20231,895
July 20231,935
June 20231,965
May 20231,940
April 20232,070
March 20232,075
February 20232,030
January 20232,030
December 20222,065
November 20222,020
October 20221,950
September 20221,985
August 20221,980
July 20221,915
June 20221,940
May 20221,965
April 20222,065
March 20222,245
February 20222,365
January 20222,430
December 20212,450
November 20212,545
October 20212,570
September 20212,655
August 20212,795
July 20212,880
June 20213,045
May 20213,310
April 20213,520
March 20213,615
February 20213,600
January 20213,470
December 20203,530
November 20203,555
October 20203,500
September 20203,655
August 20203,790
July 20203,780
June 20203,610
May 20203,765
April 20203,395
March 20201,970
February 20202,020
January 20201,995
December 20191,935
November 20191,900
October 20191,855
September 20191,835
August 20191,815
July 20191,810
June 20191,825
May 20191,760
April 20191,790
March 20191,760
February 20191,755
January 20191,640
December 20181,565
November 20181,515
October 20181,430
September 20181,350
August 20181,240
July 20181,185
June 20181,125
May 20181,125
April 20181,130
March 20181,160
February 20181,175
January 20181,140
December 20171,040
November 2017955
October 2017935
September 2017925
August 2017940
July 2017975
June 2017985
May 20171,060
April 20171,120
March 20171,190
February 20171,235
January 20171,190
December 20161,185
November 20161,175
October 20161,115
September 20161,085
August 20161,115
July 20161,150
June 20161,170
May 20161,215
April 20161,280
March 20161,330
February 20161,385
January 20161,365
December 20151,310
November 20151,250
October 20151,225
September 20151,180
August 20151,205
July 20151,245
June 20151,225
May 20151,250
April 20151,310
March 20151,400
February 20151,490
January 20151,490
December 20141,425
November 20141,325
October 20141,310
September 20141,330
August 20141,415
July 20141,520
June 20141,540
May 20141,650
April 20141,765
March 20141,870
February 20142,025
January 20142,070
December 20132,015
November 20131,930
October 20131,870
September 20131,910
August 20131,990
July 20132,030
June 20132,045
May 20132,190
April 20132,260
March 20132,375
February 20132,595
January 20132,555
December 20122,405
November 20122,310
October 20122,285
September 20122,265
August 20122,270
July 20122,285
June 20122,175
May 20122,195
April 20122,235
March 20122,445
February 20122,525
January 20122,580
December 20112,445
November 20112,355
October 20112,250
September 20112,155
August 20112,125
July 20112,050
June 20111,990
May 20112,020
April 20112,135
March 20112,310
February 20112,400
January 20112,355
December 20102,215
November 20102,105
October 20102,065
September 20102,085
August 20102,045
July 20102,015
June 20102,030
May 20102,125
April 20102,270
March 20102,465
February 20102,570
January 20102,600
December 20092,465
November 20092,400
October 20092,330
September 20092,280
August 20092,285
July 20092,265
June 20092,255
May 20092,335
April 20092,380
March 20092,420
February 20092,370
January 20092,185
December 20081,995
November 20081,725
October 20081,510
September 20081,475
August 20081,450
July 20081,370
June 20081,300
May 20081,335
April 20081,380
March 20081,495
February 20081,500
January 20081,465
December 20071,370
November 20071,270
October 20071,265
September 20071,285
August 20071,315
July 20071,275
June 20071,210
May 20071,260
April 20071,345
March 20071,435
February 20071,455
January 20071,430
December 20061,350
November 20061,285
October 20061,280
September 20061,280
August 20061,280
July 20061,245
June 20061,255
May 20061,270
April 20061,320
March 20061,365
February 20061,375
January 20061,305
December 20051,325
November 20051,185
October 20051,115
September 20051,095
August 20051,085
July 20051,040
June 20051,065
May 20051,065
April 20051,045
March 20051,135
February 20051,175
January 20051,210
December 20041,170
November 20041,080
October 20041,000
September 20041,025
August 20041,035
July 2004955
June 2004935
May 2004935
April 20041,025
March 20041,110
February 20041,210
January 20041,215
December 20031,110
November 20031,035
October 2003980
September 2003995
August 20031,040
July 20031,050
June 20031,055
May 20031,120
April 20031,185
March 20031,345
February 20031,385
January 20031,390
December 20021,260
November 20021,205
October 20021,115
September 20021,145
August 20021,140
July 20021,130
June 20021,075
May 20021,130
April 20021,195
March 20021,360
February 20021,445
January 20021,450
December 20011,380
November 20011,335
October 20011,285
September 20011,300
August 20011,350
July 20011,310
June 20011,330
May 20011,365
April 20011,480
March 20011,715
February 20011,795
January 20011,720
December 20001,645
November 20001,470
October 20001,430
September 20001,435
August 20001,420
July 20001,405
June 20001,430
May 20001,535
April 20001,640
March 20001,825
February 20001,880
January 20001,960
December 19991,795
November 19991,705
October 19991,615
September 19991,650
August 19991,690
July 19991,730
June 19991,765
May 19991,850
April 19991,900
March 19992,105
February 19992,195
January 19992,170
December 19982,050
November 19981,940
October 19981,810
September 19981,770
August 19981,795
July 19981,700
June 19981,640
May 19981,695
April 19981,815
March 19981,955
February 19982,000
January 19982,075
December 19972,005
November 19971,990
October 19971,920
September 19972,050
August 19972,115
July 19972,115
June 19972,035
May 19972,235
April 19972,380
March 19972,675
February 19972,995
January 19973,140
December 19963,110
November 19963,045
October 19963,060
September 19963,090
August 19963,205
July 19963,115
June 19963,025
May 19963,165
April 19963,270
March 19963,410
February 19963,560
January 19963,555
December 19953,435
November 19953,275
October 19953,135
September 19953,125
August 19953,155
July 19953,070
June 19952,960
May 19953,015
April 19953,155
March 19953,295
February 19953,430
January 19953,455
December 19943,335
November 19943,305
October 19943,200
September 19943,200
August 19943,285
July 19943,300
June 19943,210
May 19943,305
April 19943,440
March 19943,640
February 19943,760
January 19943,865
December 19933,645
November 19933,595
October 19933,515
September 19933,530
August 19933,560
July 19933,470
June 19933,335
May 19933,440
April 19933,510
March 19933,670
February 19933,785
January 19933,880
December 19923,790
November 19923,605
October 19923,410
September 19923,370
August 19923,290
July 19923,215
June 19923,085
May 19923,230
April 19923,390
March 19923,460
February 19923,575
January 19923,535
December 19913,335
November 19913,200
October 19913,145
September 19913,055
August 19913,020
July 19912,910
June 19912,730
May 19912,750
April 19912,835
March 19912,930
February 19912,910
January 19912,835
December 19902,720
November 19902,475
October 19902,300
September 19902,230
August 19902,140
July 19902,125
June 19902,050
May 19902,185
April 19902,290
March 19902,470
February 19902,570
January 19902,600
December 19892,560
November 19892,470
October 19892,460
September 19892,430
August 19892,425
July 19892,575
June 19892,655
May 19892,970
April 19893,195
March 19893,380
February 19893,555
January 19893,740
December 19883,690
November 19883,700
October 19883,660
September 19883,645
August 19883,495
July 19883,585
June 19883,730
May 19883,970
April 19884,255
March 19884,505
February 19884,665
January 19884,785
December 19874,670
November 19874,635
October 19874,690
September 19874,610
August 19874,455
July 19874,430
June 19874,440
May 19874,735
April 19875,080
March 19875,340
February 19875,435
January 19875,465
December 19865,410
November 19865,390
October 19865,370
September 19865,295
August 19865,025
July 19865,045
June 19865,010
May 19865,305
April 19865,415
March 19865,595
February 19865,690
January 19865,755

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Denbighshire
1,995 for Denbighshire, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/denbighshire/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Denbighshire

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →