UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 2,860 in July 2026. That is 0.5% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Herefordshire, County of

2,860, latest July 2026 (+0.5% year on year, from 2,845).

The count stood at 2,860 in July 2026. That is 0.5% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 7,555 in February 1986; the latest figure is 62.1% below that peak. Its low point was 890 in November 2015; the latest reading is 221% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Herefordshire, County of, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20262,860
June 20262,830
May 20262,800
April 20262,820
March 20262,895
February 20262,845
January 20262,730
December 20252,635
November 20252,730
October 20252,810
September 20252,820
August 20252,855
July 20252,845
June 20252,855
May 20252,885
April 20253,020
March 20253,140
February 20253,135
January 20252,975
December 20243,005
November 20243,075
October 20243,180
September 20243,210
August 20243,130
July 20243,100
June 20242,890
May 20242,735
April 20242,665
March 20242,720
February 20242,655
January 20242,570
December 20232,580
November 20232,475
October 20232,435
September 20232,465
August 20232,590
July 20232,655
June 20232,620
May 20232,645
April 20232,730
March 20232,700
February 20232,610
January 20232,565
December 20222,535
November 20222,485
October 20222,470
September 20222,520
August 20222,555
July 20222,585
June 20222,630
May 20222,695
April 20222,710
March 20222,895
February 20222,980
January 20222,920
December 20212,955
November 20213,080
October 20213,210
September 20213,390
August 20213,615
July 20213,745
June 20213,880
May 20214,315
April 20214,675
March 20214,760
February 20214,775
January 20214,435
December 20204,545
November 20204,620
October 20204,585
September 20204,865
August 20205,020
July 20204,855
June 20204,730
May 20205,035
April 20203,930
March 20202,110
February 20202,045
January 20202,010
December 20191,965
November 20192,030
October 20191,970
September 20191,885
August 20191,890
July 20191,875
June 20191,840
May 20191,815
April 20191,820
March 20191,805
February 20191,730
January 20191,630
December 20181,580
November 20181,470
October 20181,370
September 20181,255
August 20181,205
July 20181,170
June 20181,140
May 20181,235
April 20181,265
March 20181,250
February 20181,235
January 20181,170
December 20171,145
November 20171,070
October 20171,120
September 20171,140
August 20171,140
July 20171,085
June 20171,115
May 20171,135
April 20171,220
March 20171,200
February 20171,200
January 20171,170
December 20161,175
November 20161,185
October 20161,225
September 20161,250
August 20161,215
July 20161,175
June 20161,185
May 20161,160
April 20161,120
March 20161,105
February 20161,050
January 2016990
December 2015895
November 2015890
October 2015910
September 2015905
August 2015900
July 2015920
June 2015925
May 20151,000
April 20151,025
March 20151,135
February 20151,155
January 20151,115
December 20141,015
November 2014980
October 20141,105
September 20141,140
August 20141,210
July 20141,240
June 20141,285
May 20141,470
April 20141,635
March 20141,820
February 20141,955
January 20141,995
December 20131,830
November 20131,870
October 20131,970
September 20132,145
August 20132,290
July 20132,380
June 20132,380
May 20132,525
April 20132,685
March 20132,820
February 20132,890
January 20132,725
December 20122,530
November 20122,600
October 20122,670
September 20122,705
August 20122,775
July 20122,755
June 20122,710
May 20122,780
April 20122,895
March 20123,085
February 20123,125
January 20123,020
December 20112,670
November 20112,655
October 20112,670
September 20112,725
August 20112,800
July 20112,665
June 20112,540
May 20112,640
April 20112,690
March 20112,715
February 20112,795
January 20112,650
December 20102,300
November 20102,250
October 20102,365
September 20102,390
August 20102,445
July 20102,450
June 20102,525
May 20102,625
April 20102,830
March 20102,945
February 20103,105
January 20103,025
December 20092,725
November 20092,690
October 20092,830
September 20093,000
August 20093,060
July 20093,005
June 20093,055
May 20093,050
April 20093,035
March 20093,075
February 20092,950
January 20092,545
December 20082,190
November 20081,945
October 20081,760
September 20081,745
August 20081,730
July 20081,505
June 20081,430
May 20081,430
April 20081,470
March 20081,515
February 20081,510
January 20081,515
December 20071,380
November 20071,335
October 20071,345
September 20071,410
August 20071,455
July 20071,405
June 20071,370
May 20071,415
April 20071,515
March 20071,580
February 20071,650
January 20071,635
December 20061,540
November 20061,520
October 20061,520
September 20061,600
August 20061,665
July 20061,615
June 20061,645
May 20061,675
April 20061,715
March 20061,735
February 20061,755
January 20061,765
December 20051,655
November 20051,580
October 20051,560
September 20051,570
August 20051,540
July 20051,485
June 20051,440
May 20051,470
April 20051,535
March 20051,540
February 20051,630
January 20051,575
December 20041,480
November 20041,435
October 20041,455
September 20041,510
August 20041,555
July 20041,455
June 20041,445
May 20041,590
April 20041,705
March 20041,710
February 20041,700
January 20041,725
December 20031,555
November 20031,540
October 20031,500
September 20031,515
August 20031,605
July 20031,595
June 20031,540
May 20031,660
April 20031,740
March 20031,805
February 20031,855
January 20031,875
December 20021,690
November 20021,610
October 20021,590
September 20021,615
August 20021,585
July 20021,510
June 20021,475
May 20021,530
April 20021,640
March 20021,730
February 20021,845
January 20021,895
December 20011,715
November 20011,630
October 20011,585
September 20011,670
August 20011,790
July 20011,680
June 20011,590
May 20011,660
April 20011,865
March 20011,890
February 20012,000
January 20012,040
December 20001,845
November 20001,775
October 20001,740
September 20001,770
August 20001,930
July 20001,845
June 20001,855
May 20001,945
April 20002,080
March 20002,250
February 20002,455
January 20002,480
December 19992,075
November 19992,050
October 19992,120
September 19992,160
August 19992,275
July 19992,215
June 19992,150
May 19992,230
April 19992,410
March 19992,485
February 19992,480
January 19992,550
December 19982,265
November 19982,305
October 19982,335
September 19982,425
August 19982,600
July 19982,560
June 19982,450
May 19982,550
April 19982,650
March 19982,740
February 19982,915
January 19982,980
December 19972,675
November 19972,635
October 19972,720
September 19972,950
August 19973,140
July 19973,035
June 19972,940
May 19973,130
April 19973,390
March 19973,710
February 19973,935
January 19974,135
December 19963,990
November 19963,935
October 19964,030
September 19964,305
August 19964,480
July 19964,380
June 19964,305
May 19964,475
April 19964,825
March 19964,935
February 19965,080
January 19965,140
December 19954,860
November 19954,595
October 19954,520
September 19954,710
August 19954,900
July 19954,865
June 19954,780
May 19954,835
April 19955,060
March 19955,125
February 19955,375
January 19955,455
December 19945,200
November 19945,180
October 19945,170
September 19945,420
August 19945,630
July 19945,590
June 19945,400
May 19945,470
April 19945,660
March 19945,895
February 19946,040
January 19946,115
December 19935,915
November 19935,775
October 19935,750
September 19936,180
August 19936,430
July 19936,265
June 19936,195
May 19936,290
April 19936,465
March 19936,415
February 19936,575
January 19936,610
December 19926,305
November 19925,960
October 19925,810
September 19925,795
August 19925,910
July 19925,655
June 19925,505
May 19925,605
April 19925,600
March 19925,555
February 19925,670
January 19925,475
December 19915,025
November 19914,755
October 19914,550
September 19914,765
August 19914,800
July 19914,600
June 19914,285
May 19914,235
April 19914,150
March 19914,050
February 19913,850
January 19913,580
December 19903,215
November 19902,920
October 19902,830
September 19902,720
August 19902,725
July 19902,595
June 19902,350
May 19902,465
April 19902,545
March 19902,670
February 19902,710
January 19902,770
December 19892,610
November 19892,530
October 19892,605
September 19892,750
August 19892,785
July 19892,865
June 19892,780
May 19892,960
April 19893,130
March 19893,310
February 19893,500
January 19893,620
December 19883,495
November 19883,625
October 19883,695
September 19883,985
August 19884,055
July 19884,050
June 19884,180
May 19884,425
April 19884,815
March 19884,995
February 19885,195
January 19885,315
December 19875,195
November 19875,205
October 19875,255
September 19875,390
August 19875,550
July 19875,605
June 19875,695
May 19875,930
April 19876,225
March 19876,555
February 19876,830
January 19876,930
December 19866,640
November 19866,685
October 19866,750
September 19867,015
August 19866,910
July 19866,910
June 19866,780
May 19866,960
April 19867,180
March 19867,385
February 19867,555
January 19867,535

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Herefordshire, County of
2,860 for Herefordshire, County of, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 5 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/herefordshire-county-of/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Herefordshire, County of

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →