UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 24,255 in July 2026. That is 3.3% lower than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Bradford

24,255, latest July 2026 (-3.3% year on year, from 25,070).

The count stood at 24,255 in July 2026. That is 3.3% lower than a year earlier. The series peaked at 32,190 in March 2021; the latest figure is 24.7% below that peak. Its low point was 7,710 in November 2004; the latest reading is 215% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Bradford, every published period
PeriodValue
July 202624,255
June 202623,685
May 202623,850
April 202623,850
March 202623,985
February 202623,830
January 202623,445
December 202523,480
November 202523,775
October 202524,175
September 202524,435
August 202524,675
July 202525,070
June 202525,475
May 202525,510
April 202525,840
March 202526,410
February 202526,975
January 202526,555
December 202427,290
November 202427,990
October 202428,520
September 202428,630
August 202428,495
July 202428,485
June 202426,115
May 202425,650
April 202425,340
March 202424,495
February 202423,205
January 202422,670
December 202322,530
November 202322,110
October 202321,820
September 202321,760
August 202321,920
July 202321,980
June 202321,875
May 202321,905
April 202322,695
March 202322,300
February 202321,735
January 202321,575
December 202221,840
November 202221,800
October 202221,625
September 202221,885
August 202222,080
July 202222,305
June 202222,855
May 202223,205
April 202223,620
March 202223,975
February 202224,255
January 202224,265
December 202124,880
November 202125,655
October 202126,600
September 202127,165
August 202128,300
July 202129,130
June 202129,375
May 202130,480
April 202131,995
March 202132,190
February 202131,990
January 202130,890
December 202030,800
November 202030,810
October 202030,645
September 202031,015
August 202030,940
July 202030,425
June 202030,130
May 202029,865
April 202024,675
March 202017,090
February 202016,985
January 202016,265
December 201915,900
November 201915,730
October 201915,550
September 201915,250
August 201915,065
July 201914,580
June 201914,310
May 201914,075
April 201913,685
March 201913,310
February 201912,930
January 201912,445
December 201811,995
November 201811,270
October 201810,585
September 201810,055
August 20189,405
July 20189,160
June 20189,420
May 20189,545
April 20189,480
March 20189,280
February 20189,065
January 20188,670
December 20178,540
November 20178,460
October 20178,585
September 20178,605
August 20178,735
July 20178,785
June 20178,920
May 20179,090
April 20179,240
March 20179,275
February 20179,215
January 20178,970
December 20168,785
November 20169,020
October 20169,220
September 20169,315
August 20169,325
July 20169,215
June 20169,075
May 20169,200
April 20169,150
March 20169,385
February 20169,315
January 20169,075
December 20158,775
November 20159,010
October 20159,350
September 20159,690
August 20159,995
July 201510,320
June 201510,515
May 201510,865
April 201511,435
March 201511,710
February 201512,235
January 201512,355
December 201412,220
November 201412,425
October 201413,005
September 201413,695
August 201414,225
July 201414,730
June 201414,955
May 201415,630
April 201416,245
March 201416,820
February 201417,345
January 201417,245
December 201316,935
November 201316,980
October 201317,475
September 201318,290
August 201319,025
July 201319,370
June 201319,260
May 201319,415
April 201319,625
March 201320,015
February 201320,225
January 201320,000
December 201219,430
November 201219,440
October 201219,480
September 201219,760
August 201220,055
July 201219,900
June 201219,615
May 201219,695
April 201219,430
March 201219,565
February 201219,775
January 201219,495
December 201118,585
November 201118,130
October 201118,075
September 201118,205
August 201117,900
July 201116,970
June 201116,300
May 201116,165
April 201116,080
March 201116,180
February 201116,210
January 201115,910
December 201015,260
November 201015,010
October 201015,195
September 201015,360
August 201015,125
July 201014,645
June 201014,570
May 201015,140
April 201015,660
March 201016,005
February 201016,305
January 201016,190
December 200915,430
November 200915,385
October 200915,625
September 200916,080
August 200916,065
July 200916,010
June 200915,620
May 200915,515
April 200915,335
March 200914,925
February 200914,320
January 200912,680
December 200811,695
November 200810,790
October 200810,245
September 200810,200
August 20089,910
July 20089,470
June 20089,355
May 20089,455
April 20089,290
March 20089,275
February 20089,245
January 20088,900
December 20078,615
November 20078,415
October 20078,465
September 20078,820
August 20079,100
July 20079,060
June 20079,150
May 20079,665
April 20079,980
March 200710,025
February 200710,160
January 20079,995
December 20069,580
November 20069,490
October 20069,705
September 20069,755
August 20069,910
July 20069,740
June 20069,690
May 200610,030
April 200610,165
March 200610,245
February 200610,160
January 200610,080
December 20059,125
November 20058,630
October 20058,590
September 20058,820
August 20058,880
July 20058,605
June 20058,230
May 20058,160
April 20058,245
March 20058,305
February 20058,290
January 20058,375
December 20047,820
November 20047,710
October 20047,775
September 20048,255
August 20048,600
July 20048,605
June 20048,525
May 20048,810
April 20049,245
March 20049,430
February 20049,580
January 20049,830
December 20039,260
November 20039,130
October 20039,455
September 20039,995
August 200310,295
July 200310,365
June 200310,350
May 200310,625
April 200310,615
March 200310,925
February 200311,275
January 200311,430
December 200210,765
November 200210,600
October 200210,615
September 200211,120
August 200211,595
July 200211,560
June 200211,325
May 200211,155
April 200211,310
March 200211,285
February 200211,460
January 200211,845
December 200111,275
November 200110,785
October 200110,650
September 200111,045
August 200111,525
July 200111,330
June 200111,050
May 200111,250
April 200111,485
March 200111,590
February 200111,975
January 200111,970
December 200011,365
November 200011,025
October 200011,175
September 200011,755
August 200012,320
July 200012,155
June 200011,935
May 200012,175
April 200012,250
March 200012,700
February 200013,070
January 200013,135
December 199912,125
November 199912,025
October 199912,295
September 199913,280
August 199913,610
July 199913,465
June 199913,145
May 199912,980
April 199913,515
March 199913,610
February 199913,875
January 199913,970
December 199813,160
November 199813,265
October 199813,465
September 199814,100
August 199814,895
July 199814,385
June 199813,595
May 199813,450
April 199813,505
March 199813,460
February 199813,665
January 199813,970
December 199713,335
November 199713,065
October 199713,650
September 199714,770
August 199715,435
July 199715,445
June 199715,020
May 199715,535
April 199715,925
March 199716,150
February 199716,620
January 199717,055
December 199616,720
November 199616,525
October 199617,585
September 199618,985
August 199620,145
July 199619,265
June 199618,640
May 199619,090
April 199619,805
March 199619,635
February 199620,075
January 199620,000
December 199519,655
November 199519,315
October 199519,635
September 199520,690
August 199521,920
July 199521,050
June 199520,150
May 199520,250
April 199520,825
March 199520,705
February 199521,100
January 199521,320
December 199420,640
November 199420,725
October 199421,185
September 199422,360
August 199423,125
July 199422,565
June 199421,875
May 199422,390
April 199423,010
March 199423,260
February 199423,530
January 199423,795
December 199322,960
November 199322,970
October 199323,380
September 199324,720
August 199325,670
July 199324,975
June 199324,460
May 199324,590
April 199325,075
March 199325,155
February 199325,305
January 199325,360
December 199225,275
November 199224,260
October 199224,290
September 199225,095
August 199224,985
July 199224,160
June 199223,275
May 199223,490
April 199223,560
March 199223,545
February 199223,660
January 199223,470
December 199122,895
November 199122,330
October 199122,485
September 199123,080
August 199122,905
July 199122,030
June 199120,990
May 199120,685
April 199120,470
March 199119,810
February 199119,005
January 199118,600
December 199017,785
November 199016,700
October 199016,555
September 199016,665
August 199016,520
July 199016,160
June 199015,395
May 199015,390
April 199015,640
March 199015,680
February 199015,910
January 199015,990
December 198915,645
November 198915,205
October 198915,515
September 198916,135
August 198916,445
July 198916,575
June 198916,095
May 198916,365
April 198916,830
March 198917,090
February 198917,570
January 198918,160
December 198818,245
November 198818,790
October 198819,525
September 198821,855
August 198821,735
July 198821,970
June 198821,945
May 198822,585
April 198823,045
March 198823,340
February 198823,915
January 198824,735
December 198724,820
November 198724,535
October 198725,605
September 198726,995
August 198726,935
July 198727,510
June 198727,610
May 198727,980
April 198728,540
March 198728,760
February 198729,365
January 198729,920
December 198629,590
November 198629,445
October 198629,750
September 198631,160
August 198630,385
July 198630,470
June 198630,165
May 198630,385
April 198630,420
March 198630,070
February 198630,610
January 198630,965

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.
  • Not adjusted for population: This figure — 24,255 — is well outside the typical range for other areas currently publishing this dataset (median about 2,700 across 360 other areas). This is a raw count, not adjusted for population — a larger area is expected to report a larger number regardless of anything unusual happening there. Not itself a sign of a data problem.
  • Not adjusted for population, October 2024: This area's October 2024 figure was 28,520, well outside the typical range for other areas that reported for October 2024 (median about 2,770 across 360 other areas). This figure is a raw count, not adjusted for population — a larger area is expected to report a larger number regardless of anything unusual happening there. Not itself a sign of a data problem.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Bradford
24,255 for Bradford, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old; Not adjusted for population; Not adjusted for population, October 2024
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/bradford/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Bradford

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →