UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 690 in July 2026. That is 15.0% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Ribble Valley

690, latest July 2026 (+15.0% year on year, from 600).

The count stood at 690 in July 2026. That is 15.0% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 1,525 in September 1986; the latest figure is 54.8% below that peak. Its low point was 160 in May 2004; the latest reading is 331% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Ribble Valley, every published period
PeriodValue
July 2026690
June 2026655
May 2026645
April 2026665
March 2026690
February 2026675
January 2026650
December 2025640
November 2025635
October 2025625
September 2025610
August 2025620
July 2025600
June 2025605
May 2025610
April 2025630
March 2025655
February 2025660
January 2025665
December 2024630
November 2024615
October 2024650
September 2024715
August 2024730
July 2024705
June 2024685
May 2024715
April 2024690
March 2024695
February 2024655
January 2024640
December 2023675
November 2023640
October 2023625
September 2023610
August 2023620
July 2023610
June 2023645
May 2023650
April 2023690
March 2023690
February 2023685
January 2023685
December 2022635
November 2022645
October 2022615
September 2022615
August 2022595
July 2022580
June 2022600
May 2022620
April 2022650
March 2022685
February 2022715
January 2022710
December 2021705
November 2021730
October 2021765
September 2021810
August 2021855
July 2021865
June 2021895
May 20211,015
April 20211,125
March 20211,160
February 20211,195
January 20211,105
December 20201,140
November 20201,135
October 20201,155
September 20201,190
August 20201,230
July 20201,205
June 20201,195
May 20201,275
April 20201,085
March 2020445
February 2020445
January 2020435
December 2019430
November 2019425
October 2019420
September 2019420
August 2019405
July 2019410
June 2019390
May 2019375
April 2019365
March 2019345
February 2019330
January 2019305
December 2018290
November 2018290
October 2018280
September 2018260
August 2018270
July 2018265
June 2018270
May 2018300
April 2018295
March 2018315
February 2018315
January 2018290
December 2017275
November 2017245
October 2017240
September 2017250
August 2017250
July 2017245
June 2017245
May 2017265
April 2017255
March 2017235
February 2017225
January 2017215
December 2016220
November 2016245
October 2016245
September 2016250
August 2016260
July 2016250
June 2016225
May 2016250
April 2016260
March 2016270
February 2016260
January 2016260
December 2015250
November 2015270
October 2015270
September 2015245
August 2015255
July 2015260
June 2015245
May 2015245
April 2015235
March 2015230
February 2015240
January 2015245
December 2014230
November 2014245
October 2014260
September 2014255
August 2014265
July 2014265
June 2014245
May 2014300
April 2014320
March 2014335
February 2014365
January 2014380
December 2013355
November 2013380
October 2013390
September 2013380
August 2013395
July 2013400
June 2013390
May 2013430
April 2013455
March 2013475
February 2013495
January 2013510
December 2012495
November 2012495
October 2012475
September 2012490
August 2012505
July 2012510
June 2012470
May 2012485
April 2012505
March 2012555
February 2012580
January 2012560
December 2011540
November 2011515
October 2011515
September 2011530
August 2011520
July 2011480
June 2011415
May 2011425
April 2011430
March 2011465
February 2011450
January 2011450
December 2010415
November 2010395
October 2010405
September 2010415
August 2010470
July 2010450
June 2010430
May 2010485
April 2010530
March 2010575
February 2010590
January 2010550
December 2009535
November 2009555
October 2009550
September 2009560
August 2009595
July 2009585
June 2009535
May 2009570
April 2009570
March 2009565
February 2009540
January 2009440
December 2008405
November 2008365
October 2008320
September 2008320
August 2008330
July 2008310
June 2008260
May 2008260
April 2008260
March 2008235
February 2008255
January 2008245
December 2007225
November 2007230
October 2007230
September 2007230
August 2007235
July 2007240
June 2007235
May 2007250
April 2007260
March 2007250
February 2007245
January 2007265
December 2006240
November 2006235
October 2006205
September 2006210
August 2006235
July 2006225
June 2006205
May 2006225
April 2006240
March 2006250
February 2006245
January 2006235
December 2005225
November 2005215
October 2005220
September 2005225
August 2005230
July 2005210
June 2005215
May 2005225
April 2005210
March 2005225
February 2005225
January 2005225
December 2004185
November 2004190
October 2004195
September 2004195
August 2004195
July 2004170
June 2004165
May 2004160
April 2004185
March 2004215
February 2004215
January 2004220
December 2003170
November 2003165
October 2003190
September 2003230
August 2003225
July 2003205
June 2003180
May 2003185
April 2003205
March 2003215
February 2003220
January 2003240
December 2002205
November 2002215
October 2002195
September 2002215
August 2002225
July 2002235
June 2002180
May 2002190
April 2002200
March 2002220
February 2002250
January 2002260
December 2001230
November 2001235
October 2001230
September 2001255
August 2001280
July 2001275
June 2001245
May 2001275
April 2001260
March 2001270
February 2001270
January 2001270
December 2000250
November 2000250
October 2000250
September 2000260
August 2000315
July 2000310
June 2000260
May 2000265
April 2000280
March 2000300
February 2000320
January 2000310
December 1999260
November 1999275
October 1999280
September 1999300
August 1999350
July 1999340
June 1999310
May 1999315
April 1999365
March 1999375
February 1999410
January 1999415
December 1998360
November 1998335
October 1998310
September 1998350
August 1998375
July 1998340
June 1998315
May 1998345
April 1998370
March 1998350
February 1998350
January 1998350
December 1997310
November 1997335
October 1997370
September 1997450
August 1997460
July 1997460
June 1997410
May 1997455
April 1997495
March 1997500
February 1997555
January 1997620
December 1996585
November 1996610
October 1996655
September 1996735
August 1996805
July 1996745
June 1996650
May 1996660
April 1996735
March 1996720
February 1996740
January 1996770
December 1995685
November 1995705
October 1995695
September 1995745
August 1995795
July 1995760
June 1995640
May 1995650
April 1995705
March 1995685
February 1995740
January 1995755
December 1994720
November 1994690
October 1994705
September 1994795
August 1994830
July 1994780
June 1994700
May 1994755
April 1994810
March 1994840
February 1994880
January 1994920
December 1993880
November 1993875
October 1993910
September 1993980
August 19931,085
July 19931,005
June 1993935
May 1993970
April 19931,055
March 19931,025
February 19931,010
January 19931,095
December 19921,095
November 19921,030
October 19921,020
September 19921,090
August 19921,115
July 19921,060
June 1992960
May 1992970
April 19921,000
March 19921,030
February 19921,030
January 1992950
December 1991905
November 1991880
October 1991865
September 1991890
August 1991910
July 1991890
June 1991745
May 1991715
April 1991715
March 1991675
February 1991685
January 1991655
December 1990570
November 1990520
October 1990550
September 1990575
August 1990560
July 1990530
June 1990485
May 1990480
April 1990490
March 1990505
February 1990515
January 1990530
December 1989475
November 1989500
October 1989520
September 1989595
August 1989600
July 1989610
June 1989525
May 1989560
April 1989595
March 1989635
February 1989670
January 1989695
December 1988700
November 1988705
October 1988740
September 1988880
August 1988895
July 1988875
June 1988780
May 1988825
April 1988885
March 1988895
February 1988915
January 1988945
December 1987935
November 1987930
October 19871,010
September 19871,155
August 19871,150
July 19871,135
June 19871,050
May 19871,105
April 19871,180
March 19871,205
February 19871,285
January 19871,330
December 19861,295
November 19861,315
October 19861,365
September 19861,525
August 19861,480
July 19861,440
June 19861,340
May 19861,340
April 19861,385
March 19861,340
February 19861,385
January 19861,420

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Ribble Valley
690 for Ribble Valley, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/ribble-valley/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Ribble Valley

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →