UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 8,360 in July 2026. That is 5.0% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Doncaster

8,360, latest July 2026 (+5.0% year on year, from 7,965).

The count stood at 8,360 in July 2026. That is 5.0% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 25,185 in January 1986; the latest figure is 66.8% below that peak. Its low point was 4,315 in July 2004; the latest reading is 94% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Doncaster, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20268,360
June 20268,290
May 20268,275
April 20268,305
March 20268,390
February 20268,265
January 20268,070
December 20257,860
November 20257,840
October 20257,935
September 20258,110
August 20258,075
July 20257,965
June 20258,145
May 20258,275
April 20258,510
March 20258,725
February 20258,720
January 20258,630
December 20248,685
November 20248,930
October 20249,185
September 20249,580
August 20249,625
July 20249,705
June 20248,965
May 20248,805
April 20248,745
March 20248,825
February 20248,985
January 20248,915
December 20238,880
November 20238,685
October 20238,700
September 20238,810
August 20238,930
July 20239,025
June 20239,130
May 20239,085
April 20239,400
March 20238,990
February 20238,815
January 20238,675
December 20228,630
November 20228,640
October 20228,595
September 20228,695
August 20228,640
July 20228,805
June 20229,010
May 20229,285
April 20229,410
March 20229,795
February 202210,210
January 202210,095
December 202110,280
November 202110,650
October 202111,160
September 202111,580
August 202112,055
July 202112,580
June 202112,850
May 202113,630
April 202114,480
March 202114,615
February 202114,440
January 202113,820
December 202013,910
November 202013,905
October 202013,700
September 202014,040
August 202014,335
July 202014,335
June 202014,110
May 202014,520
April 202012,570
March 20207,635
February 20207,335
January 20207,120
December 20196,955
November 20196,865
October 20196,935
September 20196,815
August 20196,735
July 20196,815
June 20196,920
May 20196,960
April 20197,105
March 20197,065
February 20196,850
January 20196,625
December 20186,495
November 20186,495
October 20186,540
September 20186,390
August 20186,355
July 20186,180
June 20186,190
May 20186,115
April 20186,215
March 20185,780
February 20185,420
January 20184,945
December 20174,695
November 20174,505
October 20174,675
September 20174,770
August 20174,825
July 20174,895
June 20175,025
May 20175,100
April 20175,240
March 20175,250
February 20175,245
January 20175,020
December 20164,730
November 20164,745
October 20164,935
September 20165,050
August 20165,075
July 20165,090
June 20165,350
May 20165,440
April 20165,505
March 20165,540
February 20165,610
January 20165,345
December 20154,990
November 20154,975
October 20155,285
September 20155,510
August 20155,580
July 20155,830
June 20155,860
May 20156,040
April 20156,290
March 20156,425
February 20156,660
January 20156,280
December 20145,850
November 20145,850
October 20146,170
September 20146,325
August 20146,525
July 20146,850
June 20147,125
May 20147,595
April 20148,035
March 20148,515
February 20148,695
January 20148,640
December 20138,055
November 20137,970
October 20138,490
September 20138,940
August 20139,345
July 20139,540
June 20139,825
May 201310,200
April 201310,470
March 201310,710
February 201311,015
January 201310,660
December 201210,055
November 20129,990
October 201210,235
September 201210,455
August 201210,725
July 201210,815
June 201210,850
May 201210,880
April 201210,895
March 201211,220
February 201211,250
January 201210,960
December 20119,840
November 20119,890
October 20119,985
September 201110,165
August 201110,125
July 201110,010
June 20119,785
May 20119,820
April 20119,740
March 20119,685
February 20119,740
January 20119,420
December 20108,425
November 20108,420
October 20108,520
September 20108,900
August 20108,990
July 20109,265
June 20109,440
May 20109,965
April 201010,415
March 201010,765
February 201010,845
January 201010,725
December 200910,175
November 200910,035
October 200910,060
September 200910,065
August 200910,350
July 200910,235
June 200910,210
May 200910,275
April 200910,090
March 20099,760
February 20099,440
January 20098,245
December 20087,355
November 20086,760
October 20086,285
September 20086,010
August 20085,850
July 20085,365
June 20085,165
May 20085,190
April 20085,150
March 20085,185
February 20085,235
January 20084,995
December 20074,645
November 20074,625
October 20074,710
September 20074,790
August 20075,080
July 20075,170
June 20075,185
May 20075,305
April 20075,510
March 20075,795
February 20075,845
January 20075,740
December 20065,355
November 20065,435
October 20065,565
September 20065,755
August 20065,600
July 20065,815
June 20065,615
May 20066,080
April 20066,125
March 20066,280
February 20066,430
January 20066,165
December 20055,670
November 20055,545
October 20055,400
September 20055,300
August 20055,300
July 20055,230
June 20055,085
May 20054,985
April 20055,045
March 20055,210
February 20055,255
January 20055,120
December 20044,555
November 20044,435
October 20044,540
September 20044,420
August 20044,550
July 20044,315
June 20044,365
May 20044,450
April 20044,705
March 20044,875
February 20045,055
January 20044,900
December 20034,515
November 20034,495
October 20034,680
September 20034,900
August 20035,005
July 20034,945
June 20035,005
May 20035,085
April 20035,115
March 20035,390
February 20035,625
January 20035,610
December 20025,095
November 20024,935
October 20024,970
September 20025,040
August 20025,220
July 20025,085
June 20025,040
May 20025,135
April 20025,465
March 20025,615
February 20025,880
January 20025,805
December 20015,330
November 20015,470
October 20015,540
September 20015,660
August 20015,860
July 20015,760
June 20015,630
May 20016,120
April 20016,250
March 20016,500
February 20016,720
January 20016,555
December 20006,070
November 20005,960
October 20006,125
September 20006,325
August 20006,655
July 20006,690
June 20006,765
May 20006,960
April 20007,240
March 20007,680
February 20008,080
January 20008,380
December 19997,740
November 19997,720
October 19997,920
September 19998,395
August 19998,550
July 19998,520
June 19998,380
May 19998,610
April 19999,060
March 19999,275
February 19999,660
January 19999,875
December 19989,175
November 19988,980
October 19988,965
September 19989,215
August 19989,710
July 19989,580
June 19989,525
May 19989,745
April 199810,025
March 199810,045
February 199810,460
January 199810,600
December 19979,960
November 19979,805
October 19979,945
September 199710,560
August 199710,815
July 199710,890
June 199710,825
May 199711,280
April 199711,960
March 199712,180
February 199712,675
January 199713,155
December 199612,825
November 199612,565
October 199613,135
September 199613,565
August 199614,065
July 199613,800
June 199613,430
May 199613,845
April 199614,520
March 199614,290
February 199614,680
January 199614,900
December 199514,340
November 199514,035
October 199514,190
September 199514,545
August 199514,775
July 199514,710
June 199514,605
May 199514,985
April 199515,700
March 199515,715
February 199516,200
January 199516,500
December 199415,795
November 199415,550
October 199415,810
September 199416,470
August 199416,545
July 199416,610
June 199416,480
May 199416,710
April 199416,955
March 199416,545
February 199416,770
January 199417,230
December 199316,545
November 199316,310
October 199316,335
September 199317,155
August 199317,185
July 199316,905
June 199316,710
May 199317,175
April 199317,740
March 199317,635
February 199317,950
January 199318,105
December 199217,630
November 199217,100
October 199216,620
September 199216,930
August 199216,850
July 199216,665
June 199216,380
May 199216,685
April 199216,900
March 199216,925
February 199217,105
January 199217,315
December 199116,430
November 199116,005
October 199116,025
September 199116,215
August 199115,585
July 199115,240
June 199114,865
May 199114,830
April 199114,755
March 199114,370
February 199113,985
January 199113,565
December 199013,005
November 199012,385
October 199012,065
September 199012,195
August 199011,620
July 199011,555
June 199011,285
May 199011,595
April 199011,985
March 199012,325
February 199012,615
January 199012,670
December 198912,480
November 198912,495
October 198912,835
September 198913,945
August 198913,855
July 198913,930
June 198914,160
May 198914,685
April 198915,370
March 198915,985
February 198916,605
January 198917,155
December 198816,740
November 198816,865
October 198817,035
September 198818,275
August 198817,940
July 198818,175
June 198818,570
May 198819,295
April 198820,100
March 198820,185
February 198820,610
January 198821,115
December 198720,785
November 198720,825
October 198721,240
September 198721,940
August 198721,580
July 198722,085
June 198722,425
May 198722,985
April 198723,570
March 198723,050
February 198723,475
January 198724,055
December 198623,570
November 198623,655
October 198624,045
September 198624,630
August 198624,015
July 198624,305
June 198624,465
May 198624,730
April 198625,005
March 198624,580
February 198624,815
January 198625,185

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.
  • Not adjusted for population, September 1989: This area's September 1989 figure was 13,945, well outside the typical range for other areas that reported for September 1989 (median about 2,635 across 349 other areas). This figure is a raw count, not adjusted for population — a larger area is expected to report a larger number regardless of anything unusual happening there. Not itself a sign of a data problem.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Doncaster
8,360 for Doncaster, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old; Not adjusted for population, September 1989
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/doncaster/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Doncaster

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →