UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 7,650 in July 2026. That is 1.4% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Wigan

7,650, latest July 2026 (+1.4% year on year, from 7,545).

The count stood at 7,650 in July 2026. That is 1.4% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 22,285 in September 1986; the latest figure is 65.7% below that peak. Its low point was 3,690 in November 2004; the latest reading is 107% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Wigan, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20267,650
June 20267,685
May 20267,740
April 20267,765
March 20267,835
February 20267,620
January 20267,490
December 20257,355
November 20257,400
October 20257,515
September 20257,485
August 20257,550
July 20257,545
June 20257,540
May 20257,585
April 20257,665
March 20257,710
February 20257,805
January 20257,570
December 20247,585
November 20247,700
October 20247,845
September 20248,130
August 20248,260
July 20248,265
June 20247,770
May 20247,680
April 20247,690
March 20247,795
February 20247,800
January 20247,605
December 20237,655
November 20237,605
October 20237,460
September 20237,520
August 20237,585
July 20237,690
June 20237,810
May 20237,900
April 20238,165
March 20238,090
February 20237,895
January 20237,705
December 20227,710
November 20227,745
October 20227,655
September 20227,755
August 20227,880
July 20227,910
June 20228,010
May 20228,180
April 20228,380
March 20228,955
February 20229,165
January 20229,080
December 20219,295
November 20219,660
October 202110,065
September 202110,395
August 202110,910
July 202111,325
June 202111,660
May 202112,300
April 202113,095
March 202113,425
February 202113,575
January 202113,015
December 202013,370
November 202013,675
October 202013,535
September 202014,030
August 202014,390
July 202014,225
June 202014,000
May 202014,665
April 202012,915
March 20207,980
February 20207,765
January 20207,460
December 20197,360
November 20197,450
October 20197,415
September 20197,385
August 20197,630
July 20197,545
June 20197,430
May 20197,470
April 20197,500
March 20197,475
February 20197,335
January 20196,910
December 20186,750
November 20186,735
October 20186,675
September 20186,400
August 20186,060
July 20185,830
June 20185,720
May 20185,570
April 20185,720
March 20185,620
February 20185,470
January 20185,295
December 20175,080
November 20175,145
October 20175,255
September 20175,320
August 20175,325
July 20175,225
June 20175,275
May 20175,390
April 20175,460
March 20175,485
February 20175,305
January 20175,175
December 20165,090
November 20165,150
October 20165,175
September 20165,200
August 20165,215
July 20165,070
June 20165,145
May 20165,230
April 20165,260
March 20165,245
February 20165,165
January 20165,035
December 20154,895
November 20154,900
October 20155,095
September 20155,030
August 20155,125
July 20155,025
June 20154,910
May 20155,105
April 20155,150
March 20155,140
February 20155,105
January 20154,955
December 20144,810
November 20144,985
October 20145,295
September 20145,605
August 20145,900
July 20145,960
June 20146,290
May 20146,625
April 20147,005
March 20147,295
February 20147,520
January 20147,640
December 20137,465
November 20137,600
October 20137,915
September 20138,125
August 20138,550
July 20138,685
June 20138,930
May 20139,320
April 20139,545
March 20139,665
February 20139,795
January 20139,810
December 20129,385
November 20129,450
October 20129,580
September 20129,440
August 20129,470
July 20129,385
June 20129,280
May 20129,320
April 20129,650
March 20129,760
February 20129,850
January 20129,625
December 20119,035
November 20118,865
October 20118,820
September 20118,920
August 20119,000
July 20118,820
June 20118,560
May 20118,560
April 20118,710
March 20118,720
February 20118,850
January 20118,755
December 20108,215
November 20108,140
October 20108,155
September 20108,435
August 20108,465
July 20108,465
June 20108,480
May 20108,895
April 20109,470
March 20109,820
February 201010,065
January 201010,160
December 20099,645
November 20099,655
October 20099,770
September 20099,830
August 20099,835
July 20099,660
June 20099,660
May 20099,635
April 20099,740
March 20099,500
February 20099,105
January 20097,980
December 20087,115
November 20086,565
October 20086,020
September 20085,870
August 20085,725
July 20085,310
June 20085,020
May 20084,800
April 20084,825
March 20084,840
February 20084,840
January 20084,675
December 20074,410
November 20074,365
October 20074,420
September 20074,520
August 20074,585
July 20074,560
June 20074,545
May 20074,765
April 20074,960
March 20075,150
February 20075,415
January 20075,350
December 20064,910
November 20064,930
October 20064,955
September 20065,085
August 20065,105
July 20065,145
June 20065,025
May 20065,170
April 20065,240
March 20065,395
February 20065,345
January 20065,195
December 20054,485
November 20054,395
October 20054,425
September 20054,430
August 20054,540
July 20054,490
June 20054,365
May 20054,300
April 20054,340
March 20054,335
February 20054,375
January 20054,245
December 20043,780
November 20043,690
October 20043,710
September 20043,840
August 20044,005
July 20043,995
June 20044,020
May 20044,185
April 20044,385
March 20044,515
February 20044,730
January 20044,590
December 20034,095
November 20034,130
October 20034,130
September 20034,250
August 20034,340
July 20034,520
June 20034,550
May 20034,700
April 20034,855
March 20034,945
February 20035,025
January 20034,985
December 20024,310
November 20024,175
October 20024,195
September 20024,360
August 20024,540
July 20024,495
June 20024,505
May 20024,625
April 20024,845
March 20024,905
February 20025,005
January 20025,015
December 20014,450
November 20014,345
October 20014,400
September 20014,585
August 20014,695
July 20014,535
June 20014,505
May 20014,815
April 20015,075
March 20015,290
February 20015,415
January 20015,455
December 20004,760
November 20004,670
October 20004,755
September 20004,990
August 20005,295
July 20005,210
June 20005,330
May 20005,580
April 20005,820
March 20006,020
February 20006,180
January 20006,100
December 19995,345
November 19995,310
October 19995,650
September 19996,015
August 19996,300
July 19996,170
June 19996,110
May 19996,325
April 19996,665
March 19996,650
February 19996,885
January 19997,040
December 19986,335
November 19986,180
October 19986,170
September 19986,430
August 19986,685
July 19986,510
June 19986,190
May 19986,305
April 19986,595
March 19986,465
February 19986,650
January 19986,810
December 19975,950
November 19976,055
October 19976,440
September 19977,040
August 19977,535
July 19977,815
June 19977,630
May 19978,120
April 19978,560
March 19978,860
February 19979,200
January 19979,510
December 19968,855
November 19968,775
October 19969,435
September 199610,040
August 199610,580
July 199610,445
June 199610,025
May 199610,195
April 199610,540
March 199610,420
February 199610,650
January 199610,715
December 19959,745
November 19959,715
October 19959,695
September 199510,115
August 199510,525
July 199510,390
June 199510,050
May 199510,400
April 199510,875
March 199510,885
February 199511,195
January 199511,545
December 199410,740
November 199410,850
October 199411,065
September 199411,955
August 199412,390
July 199412,430
June 199412,320
May 199412,660
April 199413,020
March 199413,275
February 199413,725
January 199413,970
December 199312,930
November 199312,880
October 199313,200
September 199313,945
August 199314,275
July 199314,155
June 199314,080
May 199314,405
April 199314,990
March 199314,980
February 199315,340
January 199315,815
December 199215,040
November 199214,705
October 199214,700
September 199215,100
August 199214,945
July 199214,635
June 199214,215
May 199214,665
April 199215,000
March 199214,830
February 199214,880
January 199214,965
December 199113,865
November 199113,565
October 199113,530
September 199113,985
August 199113,940
July 199113,660
June 199113,130
May 199112,775
April 199112,450
March 199112,100
February 199111,730
January 199111,295
December 199010,680
November 199010,275
October 199010,050
September 199010,260
August 199010,155
July 19909,905
June 19909,620
May 19909,875
April 199010,285
March 199010,495
February 199010,790
January 199010,880
December 198910,610
November 198910,705
October 198911,140
September 198911,825
August 198912,100
July 198912,290
June 198912,110
May 198912,575
April 198913,125
March 198913,480
February 198913,790
January 198914,210
December 198813,615
November 198814,025
October 198814,485
September 198815,910
August 198815,870
July 198815,780
June 198815,820
May 198816,175
April 198817,120
March 198817,230
February 198817,545
January 198818,285
December 198717,770
November 198717,830
October 198718,320
September 198719,255
August 198718,735
July 198719,190
June 198719,125
May 198719,520
April 198720,150
March 198720,295
February 198720,685
January 198721,235
December 198620,755
November 198620,860
October 198621,430
September 198622,285
August 198621,395
July 198621,630
June 198621,440
May 198621,735
April 198621,935
March 198621,305
February 198621,620
January 198622,210

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.
  • Not adjusted for population, September 1989: This area's September 1989 figure was 11,825, well outside the typical range for other areas that reported for September 1989 (median about 2,635 across 349 other areas). This figure is a raw count, not adjusted for population — a larger area is expected to report a larger number regardless of anything unusual happening there. Not itself a sign of a data problem.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Wigan
7,650 for Wigan, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old; Not adjusted for population, September 1989
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/wigan/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Wigan

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →