UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 3,980 in July 2026. That is 9.9% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Maidstone

3,980, latest July 2026 (+9.9% year on year, from 3,620).

The count stood at 3,980 in July 2026. That is 9.9% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 5,800 in January 1993; the latest figure is 31.4% below that peak. Its low point was 955 in November 2001; the latest reading is 317% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Maidstone, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20263,980
June 20263,905
May 20263,855
April 20263,880
March 20263,945
February 20263,935
January 20263,745
December 20253,725
November 20253,710
October 20253,710
September 20253,725
August 20253,600
July 20253,620
June 20253,665
May 20253,635
April 20253,595
March 20253,650
February 20253,645
January 20253,510
December 20243,565
November 20243,570
October 20243,740
September 20243,745
August 20243,645
July 20243,755
June 20243,475
May 20243,445
April 20243,475
March 20243,500
February 20243,455
January 20243,340
December 20233,265
November 20233,225
October 20233,300
September 20233,165
August 20233,130
July 20233,145
June 20233,145
May 20233,090
April 20233,185
March 20233,080
February 20233,000
January 20233,010
December 20223,025
November 20223,025
October 20222,980
September 20222,935
August 20222,980
July 20222,970
June 20223,065
May 20223,145
April 20223,335
March 20223,580
February 20223,775
January 20223,730
December 20213,785
November 20213,930
October 20214,065
September 20214,280
August 20214,430
July 20214,500
June 20214,585
May 20214,995
April 20215,390
March 20215,445
February 20215,430
January 20215,140
December 20205,220
November 20205,215
October 20205,145
September 20205,445
August 20205,555
July 20205,410
June 20205,340
May 20205,745
April 20204,270
March 20202,250
February 20202,250
January 20202,185
December 20192,100
November 20192,080
October 20192,015
September 20191,980
August 20191,880
July 20191,860
June 20191,810
May 20191,665
April 20191,650
March 20191,485
February 20191,415
January 20191,320
December 20181,175
November 20181,170
October 20181,160
September 20181,165
August 20181,165
July 20181,165
June 20181,195
May 20181,245
April 20181,275
March 20181,295
February 20181,315
January 20181,260
December 20171,195
November 20171,195
October 20171,195
September 20171,220
August 20171,220
July 20171,225
June 20171,265
May 20171,280
April 20171,305
March 20171,335
February 20171,270
January 20171,210
December 20161,185
November 20161,215
October 20161,215
September 20161,220
August 20161,235
July 20161,170
June 20161,175
May 20161,245
April 20161,255
March 20161,280
February 20161,245
January 20161,150
December 20151,070
November 20151,115
October 20151,150
September 20151,175
August 20151,170
July 20151,170
June 20151,175
May 20151,195
April 20151,245
March 20151,325
February 20151,315
January 20151,255
December 20141,160
November 20141,210
October 20141,230
September 20141,255
August 20141,330
July 20141,405
June 20141,465
May 20141,595
April 20141,685
March 20141,800
February 20141,925
January 20141,900
December 20131,770
November 20131,830
October 20131,900
September 20132,005
August 20132,070
July 20132,135
June 20132,220
May 20132,405
April 20132,440
March 20132,580
February 20132,625
January 20132,535
December 20122,345
November 20122,470
October 20122,480
September 20122,405
August 20122,430
July 20122,430
June 20122,415
May 20122,480
April 20122,550
March 20122,635
February 20122,705
January 20122,610
December 20112,520
November 20112,490
October 20112,460
September 20112,445
August 20112,410
July 20112,420
June 20112,340
May 20112,365
April 20112,265
March 20112,325
February 20112,290
January 20112,265
December 20102,115
November 20102,120
October 20102,120
September 20102,165
August 20102,155
July 20102,180
June 20102,225
May 20102,365
April 20102,510
March 20102,595
February 20102,680
January 20102,645
December 20092,445
November 20092,465
October 20092,495
September 20092,495
August 20092,465
July 20092,395
June 20092,365
May 20092,410
April 20092,415
March 20092,315
February 20092,190
January 20091,775
December 20081,550
November 20081,375
October 20081,235
September 20081,220
August 20081,170
July 20081,040
June 2008985
May 2008980
April 2008970
March 20081,020
February 2008985
January 2008975
December 2007980
November 2007980
October 20071,005
September 20071,050
August 20071,110
July 20071,140
June 20071,145
May 20071,230
April 20071,225
March 20071,245
February 20071,320
January 20071,310
December 20061,230
November 20061,275
October 20061,260
September 20061,275
August 20061,280
July 20061,420
June 20061,390
May 20061,480
April 20061,365
March 20061,440
February 20061,410
January 20061,310
December 20051,235
November 20051,175
October 20051,230
September 20051,180
August 20051,155
July 20051,125
June 20051,115
May 20051,065
April 20051,090
March 20051,100
February 20051,100
January 20051,120
December 20041,020
November 2004995
October 20041,000
September 20041,030
August 20041,065
July 20041,080
June 20041,105
May 20041,145
April 20041,225
March 20041,310
February 20041,310
January 20041,230
December 20031,135
November 20031,190
October 20031,155
September 20031,180
August 20031,240
July 20031,215
June 20031,165
May 20031,175
April 20031,160
March 20031,180
February 20031,210
January 20031,185
December 20021,070
November 20021,035
October 20021,005
September 20021,005
August 20021,050
July 20021,060
June 20021,045
May 20021,055
April 20021,045
March 20021,100
February 20021,140
January 20021,150
December 20011,020
November 2001955
October 2001985
September 20011,000
August 20011,015
July 20011,000
June 20011,050
May 20011,030
April 20011,030
March 20011,060
February 20011,090
January 20011,155
December 20001,065
November 20001,015
October 20001,020
September 20001,090
August 20001,170
July 20001,170
June 20001,210
May 20001,280
April 20001,350
March 20001,435
February 20001,490
January 20001,515
December 19991,320
November 19991,340
October 19991,350
September 19991,480
August 19991,515
July 19991,490
June 19991,545
May 19991,625
April 19991,725
March 19991,755
February 19991,840
January 19991,875
December 19981,695
November 19981,725
October 19981,695
September 19981,790
August 19981,835
July 19981,825
June 19981,820
May 19981,910
April 19981,955
March 19981,965
February 19982,085
January 19982,155
December 19971,980
November 19971,985
October 19972,170
September 19972,305
August 19972,435
July 19972,430
June 19972,360
May 19972,460
April 19972,560
March 19972,650
February 19972,830
January 19973,035
December 19962,910
November 19962,975
October 19963,195
September 19963,455
August 19963,675
July 19963,675
June 19963,585
May 19963,745
April 19963,860
March 19963,785
February 19963,930
January 19963,955
December 19953,745
November 19953,680
October 19953,830
September 19954,065
August 19954,130
July 19954,040
June 19953,965
May 19954,015
April 19954,140
March 19954,100
February 19954,200
January 19954,190
December 19944,070
November 19944,100
October 19944,200
September 19944,460
August 19944,630
July 19944,630
June 19944,635
May 19944,750
April 19944,925
March 19945,100
February 19945,330
January 19945,450
December 19935,200
November 19935,335
October 19935,650
September 19935,780
August 19935,690
July 19935,320
June 19935,355
May 19935,540
April 19935,705
March 19935,645
February 19935,745
January 19935,800
December 19925,520
November 19925,265
October 19925,065
September 19925,170
August 19925,245
July 19925,100
June 19924,950
May 19924,965
April 19924,980
March 19924,855
February 19924,865
January 19924,490
December 19914,220
November 19914,010
October 19913,815
September 19913,825
August 19913,770
July 19913,580
June 19913,370
May 19913,330
April 19913,345
March 19913,190
February 19912,885
January 19912,570
December 19902,260
November 19901,895
October 19901,765
September 19901,605
August 19901,590
July 19901,485
June 19901,410
May 19901,415
April 19901,470
March 19901,430
February 19901,490
January 19901,470
December 19891,395
November 19891,330
October 19891,425
September 19891,460
August 19891,545
July 19891,540
June 19891,445
May 19891,545
April 19891,580
March 19891,665
February 19891,705
January 19891,750
December 19881,725
November 19881,765
October 19881,955
September 19882,210
August 19882,265
July 19882,245
June 19882,220
May 19882,355
April 19882,525
March 19882,705
February 19882,825
January 19882,945
December 19872,985
November 19873,030
October 19873,210
September 19873,370
August 19873,480
July 19873,520
June 19873,500
May 19873,675
April 19873,970
March 19874,165
February 19874,315
January 19874,495
December 19864,310
November 19864,255
October 19864,350
September 19864,525
August 19864,570
July 19864,585
June 19864,510
May 19864,690
April 19864,835
March 19864,895
February 19864,990
January 19865,040

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Maidstone
3,980 for Maidstone, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/maidstone/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Maidstone

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →