UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 5,990 in July 2026. That is 9.6% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Cheshire East

5,990, latest July 2026 (+9.6% year on year, from 5,465).

The count stood at 5,990 in July 2026. That is 9.6% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 13,480 in January 1986; the latest figure is 55.6% below that peak. Its low point was 2,060 in December 2004; the latest reading is 191% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Cheshire East, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20265,990
June 20265,955
May 20265,865
April 20265,870
March 20265,990
February 20265,880
January 20265,575
December 20255,540
November 20255,480
October 20255,450
September 20255,500
August 20255,505
July 20255,465
June 20255,555
May 20255,455
April 20255,565
March 20255,805
February 20255,955
January 20255,575
December 20245,665
November 20245,730
October 20245,895
September 20246,045
August 20246,120
July 20246,085
June 20245,685
May 20245,690
April 20245,750
March 20245,855
February 20245,830
January 20245,595
December 20235,685
November 20235,730
October 20235,590
September 20235,590
August 20235,605
July 20235,560
June 20235,520
May 20235,440
April 20235,750
March 20235,765
February 20235,655
January 20235,540
December 20225,645
November 20225,620
October 20225,525
September 20225,575
August 20225,605
July 20225,580
June 20225,670
May 20225,675
April 20225,770
March 20226,050
February 20226,320
January 20226,345
December 20216,555
November 20216,775
October 20217,140
September 20217,520
August 20217,880
July 20218,390
June 20218,625
May 20219,480
April 202110,260
March 202110,520
February 202110,625
January 202110,165
December 202010,310
November 202010,515
October 202010,355
September 202010,910
August 202010,965
July 202010,700
June 202010,490
May 202010,920
April 20208,890
March 20204,655
February 20204,615
January 20204,430
December 20194,480
November 20194,415
October 20194,320
September 20194,140
August 20194,235
July 20194,165
June 20194,220
May 20194,155
April 20194,125
March 20194,085
February 20194,080
January 20193,845
December 20183,770
November 20183,745
October 20183,600
September 20183,455
August 20183,395
July 20183,335
June 20183,310
May 20183,295
April 20183,465
March 20183,395
February 20183,255
January 20183,030
December 20172,910
November 20172,880
October 20172,755
September 20172,640
August 20172,530
July 20172,515
June 20172,550
May 20172,625
April 20172,625
March 20172,590
February 20172,575
January 20172,450
December 20162,390
November 20162,455
October 20162,540
September 20162,605
August 20162,540
July 20162,430
June 20162,395
May 20162,510
April 20162,600
March 20162,615
February 20162,640
January 20162,520
December 20152,450
November 20152,495
October 20152,570
September 20152,535
August 20152,565
July 20152,525
June 20152,475
May 20152,565
April 20152,640
March 20152,710
February 20152,805
January 20152,690
December 20142,620
November 20142,790
October 20142,925
September 20142,940
August 20143,055
July 20143,270
June 20143,375
May 20143,735
April 20143,930
March 20144,200
February 20144,440
January 20144,475
December 20134,315
November 20134,450
October 20134,695
September 20134,945
August 20135,075
July 20135,110
June 20135,100
May 20135,335
April 20135,615
March 20135,885
February 20135,905
January 20135,665
December 20125,425
November 20125,520
October 20125,670
September 20125,725
August 20125,730
July 20125,725
June 20125,585
May 20125,745
April 20125,910
March 20126,060
February 20126,280
January 20126,205
December 20115,925
November 20115,980
October 20115,915
September 20116,065
August 20116,035
July 20115,825
June 20115,460
May 20115,645
April 20115,600
March 20115,695
February 20115,865
January 20115,750
December 20105,375
November 20105,450
October 20105,525
September 20105,795
August 20106,005
July 20105,875
June 20105,805
May 20105,975
April 20106,420
March 20106,635
February 20106,885
January 20106,870
December 20096,305
November 20096,625
October 20096,810
September 20097,055
August 20097,210
July 20096,990
June 20096,685
May 20096,655
April 20096,785
March 20096,610
February 20096,320
January 20095,405
December 20084,630
November 20084,275
October 20083,790
September 20083,750
August 20083,530
July 20083,210
June 20082,915
May 20082,925
April 20082,970
March 20083,045
February 20082,930
January 20082,930
December 20072,770
November 20072,775
October 20072,855
September 20072,935
August 20073,015
July 20072,905
June 20072,795
May 20072,890
April 20073,045
March 20073,245
February 20073,305
January 20073,190
December 20063,035
November 20062,910
October 20062,940
September 20063,145
August 20063,120
July 20063,130
June 20063,015
May 20063,085
April 20063,140
March 20063,145
February 20063,100
January 20063,020
December 20052,690
November 20052,660
October 20052,615
September 20052,705
August 20052,650
July 20052,620
June 20052,485
May 20052,350
April 20052,380
March 20052,370
February 20052,345
January 20052,300
December 20042,060
November 20042,140
October 20042,160
September 20042,255
August 20042,240
July 20042,200
June 20042,290
May 20042,430
April 20042,655
March 20042,800
February 20042,885
January 20042,935
December 20032,640
November 20032,515
October 20032,675
September 20032,770
August 20032,840
July 20032,800
June 20032,655
May 20032,785
April 20032,815
March 20032,910
February 20033,045
January 20033,100
December 20022,705
November 20022,790
October 20022,895
September 20023,090
August 20023,225
July 20023,140
June 20022,995
May 20023,105
April 20023,245
March 20023,340
February 20023,450
January 20023,415
December 20013,000
November 20013,030
October 20013,035
September 20013,130
August 20013,165
July 20013,150
June 20012,970
May 20013,055
April 20013,245
March 20013,290
February 20013,385
January 20013,390
December 20003,045
November 20003,040
October 20003,120
September 20003,320
August 20003,500
July 20003,405
June 20003,300
May 20003,450
April 20003,630
March 20003,970
February 20004,170
January 20004,225
December 19993,800
November 19993,870
October 19994,010
September 19994,260
August 19994,435
July 19994,295
June 19994,190
May 19994,385
April 19994,610
March 19994,695
February 19994,820
January 19994,800
December 19984,205
November 19984,235
October 19984,255
September 19984,485
August 19984,615
July 19984,445
June 19984,185
May 19984,200
April 19984,335
March 19984,430
February 19984,630
January 19984,705
December 19974,235
November 19974,420
October 19974,680
September 19975,070
August 19975,370
July 19975,375
June 19975,085
May 19975,380
April 19975,670
March 19975,730
February 19976,090
January 19976,430
December 19966,035
November 19966,315
October 19966,840
September 19967,465
August 19967,865
July 19967,805
June 19967,335
May 19967,445
April 19967,695
March 19967,565
February 19967,835
January 19967,885
December 19957,465
November 19957,550
October 19957,745
September 19958,315
August 19958,670
July 19958,505
June 19957,955
May 19958,265
April 19958,565
March 19958,770
February 19959,045
January 19959,285
December 19948,790
November 19948,980
October 19949,155
September 19949,925
August 199410,165
July 199410,040
June 19949,490
May 19949,830
April 199410,260
March 199410,355
February 199410,725
January 199411,010
December 199310,530
November 199310,620
October 199310,735
September 199311,605
August 199312,000
July 199311,780
June 199311,310
May 199311,555
April 199312,065
March 199311,990
February 199312,200
January 199312,385
December 199211,845
November 199211,480
October 199210,800
September 199211,200
August 199211,275
July 199210,770
June 199210,355
May 199210,405
April 199210,810
March 199210,770
February 199210,735
January 199210,500
December 19919,530
November 19919,430
October 19919,305
September 19919,730
August 19919,690
July 19919,255
June 19918,385
May 19918,030
April 19917,735
March 19917,525
February 19917,235
January 19916,940
December 19906,435
November 19906,245
October 19906,110
September 19906,245
August 19906,070
July 19905,755
June 19905,420
May 19905,385
April 19905,680
March 19905,620
February 19905,735
January 19905,860
December 19895,620
November 19895,725
October 19895,810
September 19896,130
August 19896,325
July 19896,385
June 19896,160
May 19896,420
April 19896,795
March 19896,995
February 19897,225
January 19897,395
December 19887,360
November 19887,590
October 19887,895
September 19888,910
August 19888,715
July 19888,900
June 19888,485
May 19888,790
April 19889,355
March 19889,480
February 19889,820
January 198810,225
December 198710,095
November 198710,175
October 198710,690
September 198711,370
August 198711,235
July 198711,385
June 198711,205
May 198711,510
April 198712,000
March 198711,930
February 198712,220
January 198712,565
December 198612,380
November 198612,445
October 198612,580
September 198613,330
August 198612,985
July 198612,865
June 198612,400
May 198612,580
April 198612,915
March 198612,925
February 198613,215
January 198613,480

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Cheshire East
5,990 for Cheshire East, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/cheshire-east/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Cheshire East

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →