UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 3,145 in July 2026. That is 6.2% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — West Lothian

3,145, latest July 2026 (+6.2% year on year, from 2,960).

The count stood at 3,145 in July 2026. That is 6.2% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 11,165 in January 1986; the latest figure is 71.8% below that peak. Its low point was 1,750 in December 2015; the latest reading is 80% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — West Lothian, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20263,145
June 20263,100
May 20263,205
April 20263,155
March 20263,135
February 20263,070
January 20262,905
December 20252,855
November 20252,885
October 20252,870
September 20252,855
August 20253,005
July 20252,960
June 20252,975
May 20252,955
April 20253,050
March 20253,150
February 20253,155
January 20253,015
December 20242,935
November 20243,080
October 20242,995
September 20243,215
August 20243,310
July 20243,315
June 20243,130
May 20243,115
April 20243,130
March 20243,310
February 20243,160
January 20243,075
December 20233,105
November 20233,090
October 20232,940
September 20233,060
August 20233,195
July 20233,260
June 20233,205
May 20233,165
April 20233,360
March 20233,235
February 20233,065
January 20233,060
December 20223,000
November 20223,050
October 20223,045
September 20223,195
August 20223,305
July 20223,190
June 20223,115
May 20223,135
April 20223,330
March 20223,405
February 20223,715
January 20223,725
December 20213,795
November 20214,015
October 20214,215
September 20214,555
August 20215,020
July 20215,270
June 20215,375
May 20215,915
April 20216,345
March 20216,530
February 20216,385
January 20216,175
December 20206,140
November 20206,325
October 20206,255
September 20206,675
August 20207,005
July 20206,800
June 20206,405
May 20206,645
April 20205,600
March 20203,450
February 20203,425
January 20203,260
December 20193,305
November 20193,315
October 20193,190
September 20193,225
August 20193,320
July 20193,290
June 20193,285
May 20193,225
April 20193,270
March 20193,315
February 20193,210
January 20192,920
December 20182,705
November 20182,625
October 20182,490
September 20182,405
August 20182,295
July 20182,190
June 20182,080
May 20182,135
April 20182,220
March 20182,190
February 20182,105
January 20181,940
December 20171,835
November 20171,860
October 20171,910
September 20171,975
August 20172,090
July 20172,130
June 20172,110
May 20172,185
April 20172,275
March 20172,290
February 20172,205
January 20172,010
December 20161,875
November 20161,970
October 20162,050
September 20162,150
August 20162,230
July 20162,190
June 20162,100
May 20162,115
April 20162,160
March 20162,125
February 20162,065
January 20161,915
December 20151,750
November 20151,820
October 20151,855
September 20151,940
August 20152,090
July 20152,125
June 20152,070
May 20152,175
April 20152,260
March 20152,370
February 20152,405
January 20152,280
December 20142,015
November 20142,180
October 20142,345
September 20142,405
August 20142,760
July 20142,835
June 20142,925
May 20143,140
April 20143,320
March 20143,455
February 20143,590
January 20143,480
December 20133,185
November 20133,270
October 20133,390
September 20133,495
August 20133,890
July 20134,040
June 20134,165
May 20134,450
April 20134,665
March 20134,925
February 20135,115
January 20134,635
December 20124,010
November 20124,105
October 20123,980
September 20124,060
August 20124,385
July 20124,445
June 20124,395
May 20124,470
April 20124,480
March 20124,750
February 20124,810
January 20124,710
December 20114,215
November 20114,185
October 20114,150
September 20114,440
August 20114,715
July 20114,690
June 20114,535
May 20114,565
April 20114,490
March 20114,700
February 20114,785
January 20114,570
December 20104,255
November 20104,175
October 20104,245
September 20104,410
August 20104,840
July 20104,835
June 20104,845
May 20104,950
April 20105,040
March 20105,185
February 20105,310
January 20105,215
December 20094,725
November 20094,715
October 20094,735
September 20094,650
August 20094,745
July 20094,580
June 20094,575
May 20094,545
April 20094,530
March 20094,480
February 20094,310
January 20093,735
December 20083,265
November 20082,935
October 20082,685
September 20082,660
August 20082,655
July 20082,425
June 20082,260
May 20082,305
April 20082,255
March 20082,335
February 20082,375
January 20082,320
December 20072,090
November 20072,090
October 20072,125
September 20072,240
August 20072,390
July 20072,325
June 20072,335
May 20072,385
April 20072,465
March 20072,590
February 20072,675
January 20072,685
December 20062,475
November 20062,410
October 20062,390
September 20062,455
August 20062,650
July 20062,490
June 20062,510
May 20062,530
April 20062,645
March 20062,680
February 20062,675
January 20062,505
December 20052,115
November 20052,085
October 20052,115
September 20052,180
August 20052,360
July 20052,345
June 20052,380
May 20052,330
April 20052,375
March 20052,480
February 20052,505
January 20052,510
December 20042,225
November 20042,110
October 20042,140
September 20042,250
August 20042,395
July 20042,390
June 20042,405
May 20042,510
April 20042,630
March 20042,755
February 20042,850
January 20042,800
December 20032,380
November 20032,400
October 20032,490
September 20032,635
August 20032,745
July 20032,880
June 20032,845
May 20032,900
April 20032,945
March 20033,105
February 20033,165
January 20033,190
December 20022,655
November 20022,640
October 20022,710
September 20022,940
August 20023,240
July 20023,290
June 20023,135
May 20023,235
April 20023,410
March 20023,460
February 20023,585
January 20023,585
December 20013,020
November 20012,990
October 20012,980
September 20013,095
August 20013,250
July 20013,015
June 20012,900
May 20012,955
April 20013,025
March 20013,080
February 20013,155
January 20013,100
December 20002,725
November 20002,540
October 20002,600
September 20002,750
August 20003,075
July 20003,095
June 20003,065
May 20003,220
April 20003,285
March 20003,530
February 20003,790
January 20003,750
December 19992,995
November 19992,845
October 19992,775
September 19992,905
August 19993,120
July 19993,185
June 19993,145
May 19993,240
April 19993,315
March 19993,495
February 19993,680
January 19993,555
December 19983,025
November 19982,880
October 19983,005
September 19983,095
August 19983,365
July 19983,385
June 19983,265
May 19983,390
April 19983,340
March 19983,400
February 19983,470
January 19983,530
December 19972,910
November 19972,915
October 19973,040
September 19973,295
August 19973,505
July 19973,510
June 19973,405
May 19973,525
April 19973,730
March 19973,970
February 19974,210
January 19974,440
December 19964,080
November 19964,025
October 19964,410
September 19964,720
August 19964,990
July 19965,025
June 19964,890
May 19965,060
April 19965,210
March 19965,120
February 19965,415
January 19965,275
December 19954,720
November 19954,525
October 19954,390
September 19954,480
August 19954,865
July 19954,985
June 19954,660
May 19954,930
April 19955,120
March 19955,240
February 19955,470
January 19955,610
December 19945,030
November 19945,110
October 19945,165
September 19945,460
August 19945,820
July 19945,940
June 19945,715
May 19945,930
April 19946,150
March 19946,205
February 19946,405
January 19946,330
December 19935,735
November 19935,720
October 19935,820
September 19935,960
August 19936,225
July 19936,205
June 19936,085
May 19936,235
April 19936,470
March 19936,565
February 19936,875
January 19936,870
December 19926,520
November 19926,420
October 19926,460
September 19926,570
August 19926,715
July 19926,775
June 19926,535
May 19926,545
April 19926,775
March 19926,625
February 19926,555
January 19926,575
December 19916,035
November 19915,735
October 19915,835
September 19915,975
August 19916,115
July 19916,045
June 19915,885
May 19916,010
April 19916,010
March 19915,980
February 19915,855
January 19915,750
December 19905,350
November 19904,960
October 19904,840
September 19904,850
August 19904,910
July 19904,970
June 19904,780
May 19904,825
April 19905,160
March 19905,230
February 19905,245
January 19905,345
December 19895,005
November 19895,085
October 19895,140
September 19895,295
August 19895,490
July 19895,485
June 19895,450
May 19895,715
April 19895,900
March 19896,235
February 19896,515
January 19896,770
December 19886,220
November 19886,285
October 19886,440
September 19886,985
August 19887,110
July 19887,370
June 19887,325
May 19887,635
April 19888,055
March 19888,215
February 19888,585
January 19888,910
December 19878,440
November 19878,350
October 19878,710
September 19879,065
August 19879,275
July 19879,475
June 19879,500
May 19879,740
April 198710,300
March 198710,400
February 198710,630
January 198710,940
December 198610,305
November 198610,310
October 198610,600
September 198610,660
August 198610,380
July 198610,430
June 198610,065
May 198610,220
April 198610,455
March 198610,575
February 198610,985
January 198611,165

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — West Lothian
3,145 for West Lothian, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/west-lothian/claimant-count

See every dataset published for West Lothian

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →