UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,505 in July 2026. That is 0.3% lower than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Lichfield

1,505, latest July 2026 (-0.3% year on year, from 1,510).

The count stood at 1,505 in July 2026. That is 0.3% lower than a year earlier. The series peaked at 4,645 in September 1986; the latest figure is 67.6% below that peak. Its low point was 360 in June 2015; the latest reading is 318% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Lichfield, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,505
June 20261,485
May 20261,460
April 20261,450
March 20261,510
February 20261,475
January 20261,435
December 20251,435
November 20251,445
October 20251,460
September 20251,425
August 20251,455
July 20251,510
June 20251,520
May 20251,495
April 20251,515
March 20251,555
February 20251,570
January 20251,510
December 20241,475
November 20241,520
October 20241,520
September 20241,595
August 20241,620
July 20241,590
June 20241,445
May 20241,425
April 20241,445
March 20241,555
February 20241,525
January 20241,400
December 20231,435
November 20231,420
October 20231,430
September 20231,470
August 20231,470
July 20231,520
June 20231,510
May 20231,550
April 20231,600
March 20231,560
February 20231,530
January 20231,555
December 20221,540
November 20221,500
October 20221,455
September 20221,490
August 20221,560
July 20221,540
June 20221,530
May 20221,530
April 20221,605
March 20221,645
February 20221,685
January 20221,725
December 20211,735
November 20211,840
October 20211,920
September 20212,040
August 20212,110
July 20212,230
June 20212,280
May 20212,520
April 20212,700
March 20212,760
February 20212,750
January 20212,645
December 20202,725
November 20202,775
October 20202,750
September 20202,980
August 20203,085
July 20203,020
June 20202,945
May 20203,065
April 20202,305
March 20201,320
February 20201,280
January 20201,235
December 20191,190
November 20191,170
October 20191,145
September 20191,090
August 20191,095
July 20191,060
June 20191,045
May 20191,020
April 20191,010
March 2019985
February 2019955
January 2019895
December 2018865
November 2018815
October 2018825
September 2018780
August 2018745
July 2018765
June 2018775
May 2018740
April 2018740
March 2018665
February 2018570
January 2018485
December 2017435
November 2017455
October 2017460
September 2017450
August 2017450
July 2017445
June 2017445
May 2017450
April 2017485
March 2017475
February 2017430
January 2017415
December 2016385
November 2016430
October 2016430
September 2016455
August 2016410
July 2016390
June 2016420
May 2016430
April 2016430
March 2016440
February 2016425
January 2016400
December 2015365
November 2015390
October 2015395
September 2015395
August 2015415
July 2015365
June 2015360
May 2015375
April 2015395
March 2015420
February 2015465
January 2015445
December 2014400
November 2014430
October 2014485
September 2014505
August 2014545
July 2014605
June 2014655
May 2014775
April 2014805
March 2014855
February 2014925
January 2014860
December 2013820
November 2013845
October 2013940
September 20131,030
August 20131,100
July 20131,135
June 20131,165
May 20131,235
April 20131,310
March 20131,405
February 20131,450
January 20131,380
December 20121,265
November 20121,280
October 20121,330
September 20121,375
August 20121,415
July 20121,405
June 20121,400
May 20121,490
April 20121,535
March 20121,640
February 20121,675
January 20121,625
December 20111,505
November 20111,510
October 20111,505
September 20111,555
August 20111,530
July 20111,490
June 20111,440
May 20111,505
April 20111,580
March 20111,555
February 20111,580
January 20111,545
December 20101,470
November 20101,465
October 20101,465
September 20101,485
August 20101,500
July 20101,505
June 20101,475
May 20101,605
April 20101,715
March 20101,790
February 20101,860
January 20101,915
December 20091,830
November 20091,870
October 20091,890
September 20091,945
August 20092,035
July 20092,030
June 20091,975
May 20092,000
April 20092,155
March 20092,130
February 20091,995
January 20091,635
December 20081,465
November 20081,215
October 20081,035
September 2008995
August 2008940
July 2008865
June 2008805
May 2008780
April 2008755
March 2008770
February 2008775
January 2008765
December 2007715
November 2007690
October 2007660
September 2007685
August 2007700
July 2007700
June 2007715
May 2007760
April 2007775
March 2007850
February 2007840
January 2007835
December 2006810
November 2006780
October 2006780
September 2006815
August 2006845
July 2006830
June 2006850
May 2006910
April 2006965
March 2006985
February 2006990
January 2006960
December 2005895
November 2005800
October 2005780
September 2005805
August 2005815
July 2005835
June 2005830
May 2005830
April 2005805
March 2005775
February 2005795
January 2005850
December 2004790
November 2004775
October 2004785
September 2004815
August 2004845
July 2004835
June 2004780
May 2004780
April 2004840
March 2004880
February 2004975
January 2004875
December 2003780
November 2003780
October 2003750
September 2003785
August 2003880
July 2003890
June 2003875
May 2003895
April 2003925
March 2003980
February 20031,005
January 20031,000
December 2002890
November 2002820
October 2002805
September 2002845
August 2002875
July 2002860
June 2002810
May 2002855
April 2002900
March 2002895
February 2002945
January 2002970
December 2001890
November 2001860
October 2001890
September 2001905
August 2001940
July 2001910
June 2001925
May 2001995
April 20011,015
March 20011,040
February 20011,075
January 20011,085
December 2000990
November 2000925
October 2000955
September 20001,030
August 20001,010
July 2000990
June 2000920
May 2000935
April 2000995
March 20001,025
February 20001,045
January 20001,115
December 1999985
November 1999985
October 19991,045
September 19991,075
August 19991,155
July 19991,175
June 19991,105
May 19991,120
April 19991,200
March 19991,150
February 19991,160
January 19991,190
December 19981,130
November 19981,105
October 19981,090
September 19981,160
August 19981,220
July 19981,145
June 19981,080
May 19981,125
April 19981,190
March 19981,210
February 19981,300
January 19981,360
December 19971,235
November 19971,225
October 19971,280
September 19971,405
August 19971,415
July 19971,385
June 19971,295
May 19971,360
April 19971,415
March 19971,455
February 19971,540
January 19971,615
December 19961,520
November 19961,575
October 19961,795
September 19961,990
August 19962,060
July 19962,090
June 19961,995
May 19962,045
April 19962,170
March 19962,205
February 19962,290
January 19962,310
December 19952,220
November 19952,210
October 19952,235
September 19952,365
August 19952,490
July 19952,420
June 19952,305
May 19952,355
April 19952,410
March 19952,435
February 19952,530
January 19952,610
December 19942,435
November 19942,465
October 19942,525
September 19942,840
August 19942,980
July 19942,895
June 19942,800
May 19942,955
April 19943,100
March 19943,230
February 19943,355
January 19943,415
December 19933,225
November 19933,210
October 19933,260
September 19933,490
August 19933,555
July 19933,520
June 19933,455
May 19933,580
April 19933,685
March 19933,665
February 19933,765
January 19933,825
December 19923,745
November 19923,430
October 19923,310
September 19923,440
August 19923,415
July 19923,280
June 19923,190
May 19923,230
April 19923,245
March 19923,200
February 19923,250
January 19923,225
December 19912,985
November 19912,920
October 19912,930
September 19912,990
August 19912,965
July 19912,845
June 19912,645
May 19912,530
April 19912,480
March 19912,365
February 19912,210
January 19912,025
December 19901,815
November 19901,670
October 19901,580
September 19901,625
August 19901,525
July 19901,475
June 19901,435
May 19901,455
April 19901,515
March 19901,550
February 19901,535
January 19901,565
December 19891,500
November 19891,470
October 19891,520
September 19891,655
August 19891,635
July 19891,615
June 19891,610
May 19891,685
April 19891,805
March 19891,950
February 19892,055
January 19892,135
December 19882,090
November 19882,180
October 19882,245
September 19882,570
August 19882,570
July 19882,550
June 19882,560
May 19882,730
April 19882,950
March 19882,990
February 19883,165
January 19883,225
December 19873,190
November 19873,175
October 19873,335
September 19873,625
August 19873,520
July 19873,590
June 19873,570
May 19873,640
April 19873,870
March 19874,010
February 19874,155
January 19874,215
December 19864,175
November 19864,270
October 19864,310
September 19864,645
August 19864,365
July 19864,305
June 19864,220
May 19864,225
April 19864,285
March 19864,325
February 19864,340
January 19864,375

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Lichfield
1,505 for Lichfield, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/lichfield/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Lichfield

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →