UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

All 296 local authorities in England ranked by population — Birmingham largest at 1,176,960, 2025 estimates. Year-on-year change for every area.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

England

296 local authorities make up England. Birmingham is the largest, at 1,176,960; Isles of Scilly the smallest, at 2,299. Figures are mid-year population estimates as of 2025, published by Office for National Statistics, Population Estimates (via Nomis).

Population, every local authority in England ranked
RankLocal authorityPopulationYear on year
1Birmingham1,176,960-0.5%
2Leeds840,550-0.3%
3North Yorkshire639,133+0.9%
4Somerset590,972+0.5%
5Manchester588,256-0.1%
6Cornwall584,782+0.4%
7Buckinghamshire584,296+1.0%
8Sheffield579,517-0.1%
9Bradford557,758-0.4%
10County Durham539,146+0.4%
11Wiltshire526,392+0.5%
12Liverpool507,915-0.1%
13Bristol, City of495,260+0.2%
14Kirklees445,832+0.0%
15West Northamptonshire444,218+0.7%
16Cheshire East425,459+1.2%
17Croydon410,085+0.4%
18Barnet408,087+0.5%
19Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole405,829-0.5%
20Dorset391,036+0.4%
21Ealing387,072-0.2%
22Leicester383,116-0.9%
23North Northamptonshire379,569+1.1%
24Newham376,542-0.8%
25Cheshire West and Chester373,951+0.8%
26Wakefield369,450+0.7%
27Coventry364,766-1.1%
28East Riding of Yorkshire360,334+1.4%
29Sandwell352,918-0.1%
30Brent352,201-0.9%
31Wigan347,089+0.8%
32Wandsworth339,859+0.0%
33Bromley336,048+0.4%
34Tower Hamlets334,240-0.6%
35Northumberland333,975+1.0%
36Dudley333,941+0.8%
37Shropshire333,162+0.4%
38Wirral329,896+0.5%
39Enfield329,400-0.6%
40Hillingdon326,671-0.4%
41Nottingham325,765-1.5%
42Doncaster323,016+0.9%
43Redbridge321,829-0.4%
44Central Bedfordshire321,605+1.8%
45Newcastle upon Tyne320,838+0.6%
46Lambeth314,298-1.4%
47Southwark312,366-1.5%
48Bolton309,732+0.3%
49Milton Keynes308,866+1.0%
50South Gloucestershire308,787+1.0%
51Stockport304,879+0.9%
52Greenwich301,225-0.0%
53Lewisham301,037-0.5%
54Hounslow299,486-0.2%
55Salford297,004+1.2%
56Walsall295,722+0.4%
57Medway292,697+0.3%
58Sefton287,583+0.8%
59Sunderland287,070+0.1%
60Brighton and Hove284,170-0.3%
61Waltham Forest283,713-0.0%
62Cumberland282,343+0.8%
63Wolverhampton281,434+0.3%
64Havering280,787+1.4%
65Rotherham279,161+1.0%
66Derby275,344+0.6%
67Kingston upon Hull, City of273,257-0.5%
68Harrow272,612+0.6%
69Stoke-on-Trent272,282+0.8%
70Plymouth271,361-0.2%
71Hackney266,241-0.9%
72Haringey266,218-0.9%
73Southampton259,230-0.5%
74Bexley257,103+0.3%
75Barnsley252,784+0.6%
76Oldham251,915+0.5%
77East Suffolk250,106+0.2%
78Swindon245,286+0.8%
79Trafford240,981+0.6%
80Tameside240,822+0.8%
81Barking and Dagenham238,295+1.5%
82Rochdale237,641+1.2%
83Luton236,380-0.7%
84Westmorland and Furness231,307+0.6%
85North Somerset227,160+1.1%
86Peterborough224,757+0.3%
87Islington224,551-0.7%
88Solihull221,449+0.5%
89Merton218,891-0.5%
90Camden216,658-1.8%
91Warrington215,425+0.4%
92North Tyneside215,401+0.6%
93Sutton213,972+0.1%
94Westminster212,367-1.5%
95Portsmouth211,475-0.7%
96Calderdale210,734+0.4%
97York209,118+0.4%
98Stockton-on-Tees207,158+0.6%
99Gateshead202,509+0.5%
100Colchester201,163+0.7%
101Bath and North East Somerset200,898+0.2%
102Telford and Wrekin199,378+1.7%
103Bury199,271+0.6%
104Richmond upon Thames196,713-0.1%
105Bedford196,398+0.8%
106Basingstoke and Deane194,037+0.6%
107Basildon193,489+0.4%
108Herefordshire, County of192,539+0.2%
109Huntingdonshire191,941+0.8%
110Maidstone191,415+1.2%
111Chelmsford190,570+1.2%
112Hammersmith and Fulham190,216-0.3%
113St. Helens189,890+0.8%
114Charnwood189,718+0.7%
115West Suffolk189,407+0.6%
116Wokingham189,024+0.8%
117Southend-on-Sea185,214+0.4%
118Reading183,762+0.5%
119Thurrock181,664+0.2%
120New Forest175,930+0.0%
121South Cambridgeshire174,641+1.2%
122Kingston upon Thames172,761-0.1%
123Arun172,326+1.0%
124Cherwell172,178+0.8%
125North Lincolnshire171,421-0.0%
126Wealden168,308+0.9%
127Slough167,450+0.4%
128Braintree166,471+1.7%
129Oxford165,940-1.1%
130West Berkshire165,523+0.4%
131Preston164,498+1.8%
132Blackburn with Darwen163,801+1.4%
133Knowsley163,723+1.2%
134Mid Sussex163,566+1.5%
135Canterbury162,612+0.1%
136Dacorum162,316+0.7%
137Swale160,671+1.2%
138North East Lincolnshire160,101+0.2%
139Windsor and Maidenhead159,776+0.6%
140East Devon159,637+1.0%
141Reigate and Banstead159,413+0.5%
142Tendring159,060+1.7%
143South Oxfordshire158,084+1.1%
144East Hertfordshire158,033+0.8%
145Warwick157,925+1.5%
146King's Lynn and West Norfolk156,943+0.5%
147Middlesbrough152,795-1.2%
148Vale of White Horse152,217+1.9%
149Guildford152,148+0.3%
150Horsham152,016+0.6%
151South Tyneside151,255+0.3%
152St Albans150,757+0.0%
153South Norfolk150,396+1.4%
154Cambridge149,872-1.2%
155Stratford-on-Avon148,772+1.8%
156Breckland148,095+0.9%
157South Kesteven148,069+0.7%
158East Lindsey146,756+1.0%
159Kensington and Chelsea145,734-1.0%
160Norwich145,676-1.0%
161Lancaster145,237-0.1%
162Nuneaton and Bedworth144,042+1.8%
163Eastleigh143,710+0.7%
164Thanet143,618+1.0%
165Blackpool143,492+0.1%
166Stafford142,903+0.9%
167Ashford142,523+1.2%
168Elmbridge142,484+0.4%
169Isle of Wight140,777-0.4%
170Broadland139,652+1.3%
171Redcar and Cleveland139,541+0.5%
172Torbay139,486-0.3%
173Ipswich139,457-0.4%
174Wychavon139,175+0.7%
175Teignbridge138,607+0.2%
176Gloucester138,565+0.5%
177Epping Forest138,394+0.9%
178Tonbridge and Malling137,913+0.9%
179Exeter137,894-0.8%
180North Hertfordshire137,365+0.4%
181Waverley137,218+1.8%
182Winchester136,856+1.0%
183Test Valley135,698+0.4%
184Bracknell Forest132,145+1.3%
185Halton131,912+0.5%
186Amber Valley131,894+1.3%
187East Staffordshire131,541+1.1%
188East Hampshire130,599+0.6%
189Ashfield130,581+1.1%
190Chichester130,224+0.8%
191Newark and Sherwood128,684+0.6%
192Newcastle-under-Lyme128,093+0.5%
193Rushcliffe127,857+1.4%
194Havant127,362+0.4%
195Bassetlaw126,454+1.4%
196Stroud126,418+0.7%
197Dartford126,297+1.4%
198Rugby125,594+2.4%
199Crawley124,462+0.6%
200West Lancashire123,564+1.2%
201North Kesteven123,267+0.8%
202Sevenoaks123,183+0.4%
203Chorley121,814+1.0%
204Welwyn Hatfield121,748-1.1%
205Cheltenham121,452-0.0%
206West Oxfordshire121,412+0.5%
207Gedling121,105+0.9%
208Dover121,055+1.0%
209Wyre120,528+1.8%
210Tunbridge Wells120,098+0.6%
211South Derbyshire119,441+1.9%
212Hinckley and Bosworth118,240+1.4%
213South Ribble117,554+1.6%
214Fareham115,373+0.1%
215South Staffordshire114,811+0.6%
216Broxtowe113,963-0.1%
217Worthing113,844+0.3%
218Mansfield113,682+0.3%
219Erewash113,474-0.3%
220Darlington113,402+1.1%
221Lichfield113,270+1.4%
222North West Leicestershire113,263+1.2%
223Mid Suffolk113,047+2.1%
224Folkestone and Hythe112,163+0.2%
225Gravesham111,221+0.5%
226Hertsmere110,242+0.2%
227Blaby108,423+0.5%
228North East Derbyshire107,888+1.3%
229Watford107,658+0.8%
230Spelthorne107,188+0.7%
231Worcester106,954+0.4%
232Harborough106,577+1.9%
233Chesterfield106,419+0.6%
234Woking106,197+0.2%
235Rushmoor106,185+0.7%
236Fenland105,930+0.5%
237Cannock Chase104,299+0.3%
238Wyre Forest104,179+0.6%
239Eastbourne103,894-0.4%
240Tewkesbury103,753+2.0%
241North Norfolk103,708+0.3%
242Lincoln103,351-1.5%
243Hart103,335+0.3%
244Broxbourne103,130+1.2%
245Lewes102,648+0.3%
246Bromsgrove101,973+0.6%
247North Devon101,281+0.2%
248Great Yarmouth100,957+0.3%
249Burnley100,946+1.8%
250South Holland100,758+1.1%
251Pendle100,203+0.6%
252West Lindsey99,716+0.8%
253Hartlepool99,656+1.8%
254Harlow98,543+0.4%
255Babergh97,833+1.0%
256Staffordshire Moorlands96,764+0.2%
257Uttlesford96,762+1.9%
258Rother96,150+0.2%
259Three Rivers96,068+0.5%
260Surrey Heath95,094+0.9%
261East Cambridgeshire94,599+1.5%
262South Hams93,171+1.2%
263Runnymede93,013+0.7%
264Stevenage92,081+0.9%
265High Peak91,676-0.2%
266Cotswold91,563-0.2%
267Hastings90,855-0.2%
268Rochford90,760+1.4%
269Castle Point90,613+0.5%
270Tandridge90,322+0.3%
271Forest of Dean90,157+0.3%
272Mole Valley88,808+0.3%
273Redditch87,548-0.2%
274Hyndburn86,908+1.2%
275Fylde86,689+1.4%
276Mid Devon85,593+0.6%
277Bolsover84,397+0.9%
278Malvern Hills84,380+1.3%
279Epsom and Ewell83,370+0.2%
280Gosport82,618-0.1%
281Tamworth81,392+0.6%
282Brentwood80,104+1.5%
283Rossendale73,688+1.2%
284Boston72,092-0.3%
285Derbyshire Dales72,028+0.4%
286Torridge70,378+1.0%
287Maldon70,196+1.7%
288North Warwickshire67,688+1.0%
289Ribble Valley66,938+1.8%
290Adur64,802+0.1%
291Oadby and Wigston61,533+0.4%
292West Devon58,980+0.2%
293Melton54,694+1.4%
294Rutland41,629+0.6%
295City of London15,631+0.9%
296Isles of Scilly2,299-3.5%

Change compares each area's latest estimate with the previous year's from the same publisher.

See every UK local authority ranked by population

Other UK nations: Scotland · Wales · Northern Ireland

← All local authority districts