UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

All 32 local authorities in Scotland ranked by population — Glasgow City largest at 654,330, 2025 estimates. Year-on-year change for every area.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Scotland

32 local authorities make up Scotland. Glasgow City is the largest, at 654,330; Orkney Islands the smallest, at 21,920. Figures are mid-year population estimates as of 2025, published by Office for National Statistics, Population Estimates (via Nomis).

Population, every local authority in Scotland ranked
RankLocal authorityPopulationYear on year
1Glasgow City654,330+0.6%
2City of Edinburgh531,370-0.1%
3Fife373,990-0.2%
4North Lanarkshire343,930+0.1%
5South Lanarkshire334,330+0.4%
6Aberdeenshire264,640-0.2%
7Highland237,260-0.1%
8Aberdeen City230,180-0.5%
9Renfrewshire189,270+0.3%
10West Lothian187,240+0.6%
11Falkirk160,230+0.2%
12Perth and Kinross154,930+0.3%
13Dundee City148,390-0.6%
14Dumfries and Galloway145,490-0.3%
15North Ayrshire133,660-0.1%
16East Ayrshire121,350+0.0%
17Scottish Borders116,800-0.3%
18East Lothian116,460+1.1%
19Angus114,610-0.3%
20South Ayrshire112,280+0.0%
21East Dunbartonshire109,550-0.1%
22Midlothian100,390+0.7%
23East Renfrewshire99,840+0.4%
24Moray94,730-0.2%
25Stirling94,040-0.6%
26West Dunbartonshire88,340-0.5%
27Argyll and Bute87,310-0.5%
28Inverclyde78,550-0.2%
29Clackmannanshire51,610-0.7%
30Na h-Eileanan Siar25,770-0.6%
31Shetland Islands22,710-0.4%
32Orkney Islands21,920-0.4%

Change compares each area's latest estimate with the previous year's from the same publisher.

See every UK local authority ranked by population

Other UK nations: England · Wales · Northern Ireland

← All local authority districts